Solved

Automatic login doesn't work

Posted on 2014-03-15
9
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi!

I don't know how many different places I have read about how to enable automatic login for Windows 7. The problem is, not one of them works!

The computer is on a home workgroup. But it is an old pc from work, so I am guessing there is some security policy set somewhere that stops the automatic login on a higher level. Any tips on where to start looking are welcome!

I really need this, since this is a server at home running the heating of the house. When it restarts because of some Windows update, I can't have it hanging until I notice and log in...
0
Comment
Question by:khun
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39931393
do you mean that PC not boot into desktop but hangs on login screen and you have to type password?
If this is a problem then click Start button>Run>type control userpasswords2>Advanced tab>and under Secure logon untick Require users to press Ctrl+Alt+Del>choose user to log in automatically (with a password if any)

If you mean it prompts you for a password or to press some key (e.g. F1) just after PC starts then this is a BIOS settings and you should enter BIOS and disable password or something other.

But I think my first answer is closed to the reality

PS: do not install updates automatically on the machines operating as server and do not set automatic restart for such machines - you can set local GPO for that
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:khun
ID: 39931448
It hangs in the login screen and I have to press the right arrow and give login credentials.

The "Require users to press Ctrl+Alt+Del" is unchecked (and greyed out so it can't be changed BTW).

This is the dialog I used to set up automatic login and I don't know how many times I have entered the credentials after pressing "Apply".

But if I get automatic login working, why shouldn't I have automatic updates on?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 39931453
if it is greyed out then probably you are not logged as Administrator (or an user who is a member of administrators group)?
Check your local GPO settings. Click Start button>Run>type gpedit.msc
Then under
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options
look for Interactive logon: Do not require CTRL + ALT + DEL and try to set as Enabled.
From command prompt run gpupdate /force and reboot the computer

logon gpo
That about automating install updates I mention just becuase server usualy operates some applications/software and you could know to have full control what is installed and when exactly since some versions of IE may interfere with your app/sw, some update of .NET could be a problem, if you are running SQL etc. So if some MS update makes your app/sw to crash it is the same like to login with passowrd everytime PC reboots. Just saying, maybe your apps/sw are OK and do not depend on MS updates so tight.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:khun
ID: 39931493
I was logged in as admin and checked that setting, which was set to Enabled.

Very strange is that when I logged in with the original Administrator account, this setting showed as Not Defined! So I set it to Enabled, but nothing really changed.

After a restart, it shows up as Enabled now.

There is a fingerprint reader on this pc, could that be messing with something here?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39932281
maybe the fastest way out is doing a factory reset  - after having a backup of course !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39933340
Does your account need to have a password? if not i suggest create an account that does not need a password and it will more than likely set to auto login
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:khun
ID: 39933832
Thanks for trying, people!

Factory reset could have been an option, except I don't have any original installation material. And I sort of dislike the "just reinstall"-way to fix something that clearly must be fixable somehow. I mean, there must be some setting somewhere that causes this problem?

It is not really an urgent matter to fix this, the system runs fine. But I wouldn't like to go on holiday knowing that if the system goes down it will never come up again if I'm not there to log in. So I'm still primarily looking for some way to fix this without a reinstall.

Password: yes, I do feel I need one, since I'm planning to put this pc available for remote control from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39934009
factorty reset usually is done from the partition - so you don't need anything else
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:khun
ID: 39968885
I still haven't found a solution here, but since there is no more input, I close the question.

Even though it didn't really help, I see that the accepted answer was a valid thing to be tried.

As for reinstalling, I don't really consider that an answer to my question, so I don't give any points for that, although it most likely would solve the problem with a couple of hours work.
0