[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008 change user password

Posted on 2014-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I do not remember one of two logins to remote desktop rdp godaddy.com dedicated no control panel windows server 2008

I can not ask godaddy because there is no control pannel

I just used saved password with remote destktop

in order to change password, I am prompted for old password

but if I delete user, I could lose my connection

should I create new user and delete current user
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 600 total points
ID: 39931481
Try to Recover the password of Remote Desktop Connection utility
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/remote_desktop_password.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 1400 total points
ID: 39931716
You don't have the password is fine since it is saved in the RDP session, I hope that you have access to your server, once you logged in, type lusrmgr.msc and select the user you want to change password and right click and select the option set password and supply your new password, here it dont ask the old credentials.

Set passwordProceedsupply PasswordDoneRegards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39931732
@Sivaraj E, Very true, how come i missed it :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39931736
@ Santhosh  :  NO worries, sometime It happens :)

@ rgb192  :  Please try the above and let us know.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39934765
utility did not show passwords.

So I used windows server 2008

thanks.
0