Solved

SBS / Exchange 101 - real basic questions

Posted on 2014-03-15
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Set up a user in SBS, go into OWA and should they see all the other existing users in the domain in their contacts or somewhere else so they can start choosing them / see their email address to write to them?

And along the same lines, how would they set up a shared list of contact that everyone can get to?  the firm's accountant - most everyone might have a need for their name / phone / email / address.  Same for lawyer, clients, etc.

What's involved to set up a list of shared contacts for everyone so new people get that list and can hit the ground running.

this is sbs 2011 / exchange 2010 if it matters.

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 250 total points
ID: 39931483
It will NOT show up in their Contacts. In Exchange, the Contacts is what each users populates as their own personal contacts.

What you are looking for is the Global Address Book. This address book will be available to all Exchange users.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232063(v=exchg.150).aspx

http://help.unc.edu/help/exchange-how-to-update-the-global-address-book-in-outlook/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39931499
I was doing some other looking around after posting.

There's THE GAL (only 1 of them exists?)  and then shared contacts that would be in the public folders (can be as many as you want)

The GAL is not made on the fly?  Not just a list of all the users in the domain (like they automatically get added to the everyone group?).  Is there a way to automate the GAL to do that?  Make a user / add to the GAL so everyone sees them in outlook?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 250 total points
ID: 39931519
You are right - GAL is only one and contains a list of exchange users. It is maintained automatically, but sometimes it takes some time to show the changes.
In public folders you can have multiple shared contacts folders and they are maintained manually.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 250 total points
ID: 39931523
Davorin is correct but I would try to avoid Public Folders as Microsoft is trying to do away with them.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 250 total points
ID: 39931536
At first Ms really wanted to discontinue public folders, but then they have changed their mind so Public folders are staying.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj552408(v=exchg.150).aspx

In Exchange 2103 they were rewritten and maybe the biggest difference is that now they are not using "special" public folder's database.
Don't worry and go ahead with them :)

But SBS is going away :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39931558
davorin:  thanks so much for your time, but I'm a bit confused.  Yeah, SBS is going away.  These are really Exchange specific questions though, right?  In any domain, the GAL gets build automatically?

And so, at least in OWA right now, how would someone see the GAL that was made automatically?

And for shared contacts across the company, where would you put them?  In public folders? or since that's an iffy issue with MS, is there a more correct place to create a folder of contacts all employees should have?  And how would they see it?  Would it just show up or do they need to do something with it?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 250 total points
ID: 39931668
I would put shared contacts in the Global Address List as well.

In OWA, the GAL I believe is labeled as Offline Global Address List under Contacts. (it is for sure that way in OWA 2013).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 250 total points
ID: 39931881
Yes, this is exchange matter. SBS or not SBS - is the same.
On exchange 2010 in OWA when you open address book (an icon in upper right corner near "find someone" or an icon in new message window) you will see "default global address list"
Public folders were made for shared data, so I would put contacts there. They should be seen also in address book.
Creating external contacts on exchange server is possible and they are shown in GAL, but that would be a lot of administrative effort on shoulder of administrator. They can be created/modified only in exchange management console (or EMS) and users normally don't have permissions to change them.
0