?
Solved

Windows XP load will not see drives

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have a machines with an ASUS motherboard P5BE with JMicron Technology Corp. PCIE - to - SATAII/IDE Raid Controller Biosv1.06.59  When I try to load XP it's not seeing the drives in the box.  The post - bios - sees the drives.  I"m thinking maybe controller driver problem but I don't have a floppy on this machine.  So where can I get drivers for XP and what to do about floppy?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39931479
Go into the BIOS setting and change the SATA option from AHCI to IDE or Compatibility.

After you install Windows XP, install the ASUS SATA drivers and you can change it back to AHCI if you wish.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Jenkins
Joe Jenkins earned 1332 total points
ID: 39931484
There is less than a month left on Windows XP's support from Microsoft.  I don't think I would install XP on this machine unless it's some sort of machine running a legacy program that isn't compatible with Windows 7 or Windows 7's XP Compatibility mode.

With that said, you can get USB floppy drives at some local computer stores.  The drivers, if they were ever available, should be on the manufacturer's website of the card.

There is a good chance that Windows 7 will have these drivers already available as they made great strides in future versions of Windows to support more and more of these types of drives at installation.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Jenkins
Joe Jenkins earned 1332 total points
ID: 39931486
MackWage makes a good point there as well.  That is another option.  

I would still consider strongly NOT deploying any new instances of Windows XP into the environment considering the honeypot they will become post April 2014.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39931496
Never use the RAID functions of those fake-RAID controllers. They are just crap and unreliable. Rather set the system to non-RAID mode (if possible use compatible or IDE mode, whatever the BIOS offers), and you shouldn't need any driver.

Besides, XP will be discontinued next month, so why on earth are you still deploying it?

You should rather install a more modern OS, like Windows 7 (for which you wouldn't need a floppy if you need to install AHCI or SATA mode drivers, you can use USB sticks and CD's to load drivers during setup). Besides, Windows 7 has very good built-in Software RAID capabilities, so you can use that if you need RAID. It is far more relaible, and also faster than what you get from any fake-RAID controllers. If you still have some ancient hardware or software that requires XP, you can install XP mode, provided you have at least the pro version of Windows 7. But also here, the same will apply to XP mode, it will be dead by next month and you won't get any security updates, which means your XP OS will be very vulnerable.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39932271
page 4-14 of your manual shows it : in the main menu, select Sata configuration
in there select configure Sata as IDE
here the manual - and driver pages    http://support.asus.com/download.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=1&s=22&m=P5B-E&os=25&hashedid=Vz3WUDZlYUOJgOdd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39934028
I wound up installing Windows 7 - I felt that XP was going away and therefore not a "smart" idea to "fight" with this.
0