Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Switch from IDE to AHCI

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
On an SBS 2003 SP2 Fufitsu Primery TX150 S6 I want to wwitch from IDE to AHCI (switchin from harddisk fo SSD).

"Offline" switching via Symantec System Recovery 2013 Restore Anyware results (afer copying) in "Windows could not update the computer's boot configuration. Installation cann ot proceed." If I boot from copied SSD boot stop with BSOD 0000007B inaccessible Boot device.

Any "online" switching with several methods found in Google  resilt in the same error on booting.

Did anyone succeed with the environment mentioned? Should I stay with IDE mode?

Many thanks - Michael
0
Comment
Question by:sg08234
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 750 total points
ID: 39931478
If you wish to switch to AHCI, you have to have the proper SATA drivers installed on the OS BEFORE switching.

Also, with it being SBS 2003, I assume it is an older server. You would probably not notice any difference in performance when switching to AHCI so I would keep it at IDE.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 39931490
Yes: I provided the appropriate SATA drvers using several methods before switching in BIOS.

And yes: Currently I like the ides of staying with IDE.

Many thanks - Michael
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 750 total points
ID: 39931569
With SBS 2003 and SSD,you will have no wear leveling software(trim support).

So you need to be aware of if slowing down and wearing out prematurely because there is no trim support.

03 is on it's last legs in terms of support,I would look at upgrading soon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 39932119
Thanks to both.

I'll stay with IDE boosting write performance by factor 20 using write cache (knowing about the risk). I'll check performance monthly and will manually trim as needed.

Michael
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39932159
There are Intel chipsets that support ssd write caching with little chance of issues with trim,but it's got to be an Intel SSD.

The are 3rd party companies that also make the software for SSD caching,but it can be very expensive for servers.

WD has a nice hybrid that they just released that can do both.

http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=1190
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 39932182
Thanks: I enabled write caching on the OS level (device manager | harddisk) on a Samsung SSD 840 Pro and planned to perform trimming with Samsung SSD Magician.

The server runs with USV: Thus no power failure should happen whih could be a problem with write caching.

Any danger in thei procedure?
0