Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't RDP Because another console session is in progress?

Posted on 2014-03-15
15
Medium Priority
?
17,118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-28
My SBS 2011 box is behaving badly. When I try to RDP to it, I get:
"Your computer could not connect to another console session on the remote computer ebcause you already have a console session in progress."

But I don't.

I went to the terminal services manager, and disconnected all the remote sessions (including the session for being physically at the desktop) and that didn't help.

I also rebooted both teh server and the machine I was trying to connect to it from.

No joy.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39931528
Are you connecting to the hostname of the server or the IP Address?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39931580
Can you connect when using mstsc /admin?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39931639
I have been connecting via hostname. I'll try via IP and see what happens.

I have tried /admin /console (now defunct) and every command switch i can think of. All no joy.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39931641
Holy crap. Why does it now work via IP address, but not via hostname?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39931656
This is probably due to your DNS pointing to the wrong IP or your host file is pointing to the wrong place.

Drop into a command prompt and ping the hostname.  If it is a different address than you expected, we just need to find out where the error is.

If you need help with troubleshooting the hostfile or DNS, please let me know and I'll assist further.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39931658
I had another quick minute before I run out for a bit.  

Hosts File location:
%SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

it can be edited with an elevated (right click, Run as Administrator) notepad.

DNS:
Check to make sure your A record is set to the right address in reverse lookup.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39931692
DNS all points the right place, and the hosts file is in tact.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39931693
by "intact" I mean... empty. Default.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39931712
That's interesting.  

Let's call the server name "sbserver"
And let's assume the FQDN is "sbserver.company.local"
IP is 192.168.1.5

I'm going to also assume that pinging "sbserver" and "sbserver.company.local" will show it contacting 192.168.1.5.

If you were to type: nslookup sbserver does it yield something like this:
C:\nslookup sbserver
Server: sbserver.company.local (assuming it's your DNS as well)
Address: 192.168.1.5

Name: sbserver.company.local
Address: 192.168.1.5

Open in new window


If it doesn't have that, using your addresses and hostnames, we can go farther on that route.

Does pinging the FQDN vs the hostname yield a different address?  Does RDPing into the FQDN of the server allow for the connection?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39931770
Run the fix my network wizard from the SBS console. Can you confirm there are no errors?

As requested can you confirm it pings ok?

Any errors in the event logs relating to terminal services?

Might be worth doing the following on the machine you're trying to connect from:

Ipconfig /flushdns
Ipconfig /registerdns
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39946512
DNS and all the other configs are all correct. For now, I don't need to fix whatever is broken because accessing via IP is fine. Everything else works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39960168
You accepted your own solution when it was offered by an expert?

Leaving the root problem unfixed is your prerogative but you were offered troubleshooting routes in addition to your initial question as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39960465
Thanks for pointing this out.  I meant to accept a different set of comments. Will get it fixed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joe Jenkins
ID: 39960481
Thanks Michael.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OneStopGuru
ID: 40637058
Make sure that the IP address of the computer you are RDPing to is not the same  as your local machine!
0