Solved

On Click Event Procedure in Access

Posted on 2014-03-15
14
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Any clue what is causing Access to display this error when attempting to run this event procedure?

Receiving Run-time error '2342':
A RunSQL action requires an argument consisting of an SQL statement.

Here is the statement in the On Click [Event Procedure]:
DoCmd.RunSQL "SELECT FileTree.Location FROM FileTree LEFT JOIN tblBilder ON FileTree.[Location] = tblBilder.[location] WHERE (((tblBilder.location) Is Null))"
0
Comment
Question by:clock1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Try,

DoCmd.RunSQL "SELECT FileTree.Location FROM FileTree LEFT JOIN tblBilder ON FileTree.[Location] = tblBilder.[location] WHERE tblBilder.location Is Null;"

 and see if that flies.   If not, open the query designer, switch to SQL view, paste in the statement, then try switching to design view, and if it does, execute it.

 I don't see anything really right off, but there must be something in there.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
Comment Utility
I pasted the statement which included (;) at the end of the statement and still seeing same error.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
Too many beers yesterday Jim??

It's because your SQL is a simple select which returns records - not meaningful here.
You need an action query - update, append, or delete - or a statement that opens the selection: DoCmd.OpenQuery ... or the like.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
Comment Utility
/gustav:

I used this statement to open the query that contains the SQL:
DoCmd.OpenQuery ("FileTree Without Matching tblBilder")

However this actually opens the query and displays the results on the screen. My objective is that the On Click [Event Procedure] runs the query and my menu (where button is located) continues to display.  Making any sense?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
No that doesn't make sense.
Why should you run the query if you neither wish to watch the result or use the records?

Note the difference between a select and an action query.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
Comment Utility
/gustav:

Once the select query runs and the records are selected, I run an append query to add the selected records to a table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
Comment Utility
/gustav:

To be clear, there are 2 queries because I'm appending to a table that is used in the select query. Would be fantastic If there's a way to do that in one-shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
Comment Utility
/gustav:

Here's the SQL to append:

DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO tblBilder ( Location )SELECT [FileTree Without Matching tblBilder].Location FROM [FileTree Without Matching tblBilder];"
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That's easy. Create and test that append query and call it with CurrentDb.Execute:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff821728(v=office.15).aspx

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
Comment Utility
/gustav:

When using DoCmd.OpenQuery

Can one prevent Access from displaying the query results?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
No. That's the purpose of this command.
So if you don't want to display records, you don't use that command.

As said, if you want to append records, run (call) an append query. It's that simple.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<Too many beers yesterday Jim??>>

  I was so focused on the statement, I didn't even think about what was being done.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clock1
Comment Utility
/gustav:

Took a few trys, and works like a charm. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
Comment Utility
You are welcome!

/gustav
0