Solved

Hyper-V VM won't start - msisadrv.sys missing or corrupted

Posted on 2014-03-15
8
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Good morning Experts,

I'm trying to help my brother out with a hyper-v problem at his office. Until yesterday, I never touched anything hyper-v. All of my experience is with VMware. 'Baptism by Fire' is a great teacher. Anyway, here is the environment and problem.
Physical box running 2008R2 w/Hyper-v
vm is a 2003R2 server running as a terminal server
vm has been inaccessible since power outage 3 days ago
This server was set up 3 years ago by someone who is no longer around. I went to hyper-v mgr on the host and reset the vm. In console view, I can see 2003R2 begin to load, then stops, with a message "msisadrv.sys is corrupted or missing. Restart using the 2003R2 install disk and use the repair option -r". There is a 2003R2 iso file on the host, so I loaded it into the virtual cd/dvd drive and reset the vm. The 2003R2 installer ran, and when I selected the repair option, I was prompted for an admin password. Neither my brother nor I have any idea what it is. Is there a way around this? Since I can't run the repair option, is there a way to open/explore the terminal server VHD file (terminal1.vhd) and manually replace the missing/corrupted file? I also noticed a 2nd terminal server VHD file (terminal2.vhd) with a creation date of when this server went online, so it is possibly a backup of the first. How would I run it as a vm? Terminal1.vhd is the name of the other VHD file, and the only vm showing in hyper-v mgr is terminal1.

Thanks for your help
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:CraigMan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39931577
Try running a directory restore mode and see if that cleans up your issue.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776568%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Without an admin password ,you're screwed and would need a password reset utility of some sorts.

By the way,time to retire 03,it's on it's last legs of support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMan
ID: 39931616
pgm554,

I'm sure there is a reason I'm not aware of, but why would I restart the DC in directory restore mode? Neither the vm nor the host it is running on are DCs.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39931645
So there is no AD what so ever?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMan
ID: 39931647
There is a DC, however it is not the host or vm mentioned above.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39931757
You are directed to recovery console and it will ask you local administrator password by default

Try with blank password and check if it works

Otherwise try utility in below link, it will work definitely and available free
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigMan
ID: 39934986
Mahesh,

Thanks for the reply. I tried leaving the password field blank, it still failed. Since the server is a vm hosted on a hyper-v box, the server is a .VHD file (virtual hard drive). Do you know if the utility can open a vhd?
Thanks
Craig
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39935020
If you look at utility, it is available as ISO file, just download it.

You need to boot your VM into this ISO

VM will be booted into this ISO CD and then follow on screen instructions

You may be presented with screen asking "Press any key to boot from CD.."

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigMan
ID: 39935114
Worked perfect! Thanks
0