[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BAD_ADDRESS

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi,
On our network we started getting duplicate IP addresses handed out, we can no longer receive a DHCP IP address from our DHCP server.
We created a second scope to match the first one on a different server, deactivated the first one and activated the second one, same results.

We are constantly getting "BAD_ADDRESS" on the DHCP server, never seen this before...

Any ideas as to why this is happening?

Please respond back as soon as you are able as we are currently having major issues on the network.

Thanks...

ElliTech
0
Comment
Question by:ellitech
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 750 total points
ID: 39931724
Hi,

1. As work around, firstly delete all client except reserved IPs from DHCP.
2.  turn on the conflict detection in properties of DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Jenkins earned 750 total points
ID: 39931729
I have seen this when there is a rogue DHCP on the network.  A user plugs in a wireless access point that is configured with DHCP enabled and it spits out addresses to machines in the same subnet, then your REAL DHCP server also responds to some requests giving out what it thinks are good addresses and it finds that those addresses are bad.  

Have you looked for a rogue DHCP server on this network?  How long has it been occurring?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Jenkins
Joe Jenkins earned 750 total points
ID: 39931737
Santosh: I would leave the conflict detection configured.  It's a good thing.  Why workaround the solution when we can find the solution and fix the problem?  

ElliTech: You can use Wireshark to determine if there is a rogue DHCP.  I would check that first since every instance I have run into of this actually on sites this is the problem.  If you haven't used Wireshark to do this, it can be daunting but I ran across a good video awhile back that may help you in troubleshooting this specifically using Wireshark: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uyvEa7Nh80A
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39931798
Years ago I have faced above issue caused by Symantec End Point protection (network access protection component) on DHCP server

Please disable antivirus software completely, then delete all DHCP BAD_Address lease from console, restart DHCP service and check if it works

If this resolve your issue, you can check with AV vendor to resolve this issue permanently

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 750 total points
ID: 39931806
@  Joe Jenkins,

see the author question.

"we can no longer receive a DHCP IP address from our DHCP server."

So, my thinking is workaround should be provided first, instead of solution, as such type of issue can take longer time.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39935507
detecting rogue dhcp server:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2009/07/03/rogue-dhcp-server-detection.aspx   (there is a tool to download at the end of the article)

Delete all the client leases on the DHCP server.
Monitor leases
When you get a BAS ADDRESS again, try to understand what machine caused it (sometimes it is a defective NIC that causes such issue).


Use Wireshark or MS Network Monitor to examine DHCP packets (filter on UDP 67 and UDP 68) and to understand what happens
0