Solved

Comma separated IDs to get batch of records through Stored Procedure problems.

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hello, I wan't to only select the newest record for an ID in the comma separed ID string:
ALTER PROCEDURE hhh_qqq.GetBatch
-- Add the parameters for the stored procedure here
@FriendListID VARCHAR(8000)
AS
BEGIN
    SELECT ID, latitude, longitude FROM Locations
    WHERE ID IN (SELECT * FROM SplitDelimiterString(@FriendListID, ','))
END

Open in new window

the used function called SplitDelimiterString:
CREATE FUNCTION SplitDelimiterString (@StringWithDelimiter VARCHAR(8000), @Delimiter VARCHAR(8))

RETURNS @ItemTable TABLE (Item VARCHAR(8000))

AS
BEGIN
    DECLARE @StartingPosition INT;
    DECLARE @ItemInString VARCHAR(8000);

    SELECT @StartingPosition = 1;
    --Return if string is null or empty
    IF LEN(@StringWithDelimiter) = 0 OR @StringWithDelimiter IS NULL RETURN; 
    
    WHILE @StartingPosition > 0
    BEGIN
        --Get starting index of delimiter .. If string
        --doesn't contain any delimiter than it will returl 0 
        SET @StartingPosition = CHARINDEX(@Delimiter,@StringWithDelimiter); 
        
        --Get item from string        
        IF @StartingPosition > 0                
            SET @ItemInString = SUBSTRING(@StringWithDelimiter,0,@StartingPosition)
        ELSE
            SET @ItemInString = @StringWithDelimiter;
        --If item isn't empty than add to return table    
        IF( LEN(@ItemInString) > 0)
            INSERT INTO @ItemTable(Item) VALUES (@ItemInString);            
        
        --Remove inserted item from string
        SET @StringWithDelimiter = SUBSTRING(@StringWithDelimiter,@StartingPosition + 
                     LEN(@Delimiter),LEN(@StringWithDelimiter) - @StartingPosition)
        
        --Break loop if string is empty
        IF LEN(@StringWithDelimiter) = 0 BREAK;
    END
     
    RETURN
END

Open in new window

The problem is that there is more records for each ID, I want to only select the newest record for the current ID.
My table has a column named Created that has a datetime when it is created.
0
Comment
Question by:JoachimPetersen
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39931809
Something like this perhaps:
;WITH    LocationsCTE
          AS (SELECT    l.ID,
                        l.latitude,
                        l.longitude,
                        ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY ID ORDER BY Created DESC) Row
              FROM      Locations l
                        INNER JOIN SplitDelimiterString(@FriendListID, ',') s ON l.ID = s.Item
             )
    SELECT  ID,
            latitude,
            longitude
    FROM    LocationsCTE
    WHERE   Row = 1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JoachimPetersen
ID: 39931826
When I try your procedure, I get no result, I wrote some sample names for the fields, here is the procedure I tested and got no result from my database.
ALTER PROCEDURE xxxxxx
-- Add the parameters for the stored procedure here
@FriendListID VARCHAR(8000)
AS
BEGIN
    WITH    LocationsCTE
          AS (SELECT    l.FaceID,
                        l.CurrentLatitude,
                        l.CurrentLongitude,
                        ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY ID ORDER BY Created DESC) Row
              FROM      Test_Locations l
                        INNER JOIN SplitDelimiterString(@FriendListID, ',') s ON l.CurrentLongitude = s.Item
             )
    SELECT  FaceID,
            CurrentLatitude,
            CurrentLongitude
    FROM    LocationsCTE
    WHERE   Row = 1
	
END

Open in new window

my table (Test_Locations) is this:
ID (identifyer for the table - not going to be used for anything)
FaceID (bigint - used to refere to the user that the data apply to)
CurrentLatitude (float - shows lat)
CurrentLongitude (float - shows long)
Created (datetime - shows when row was created)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39932184
try this.
ALTER PROCEDURE hhh_qqq.GetBatch
-- Add the parameters for the stored procedure here
@FriendListID VARCHAR(8000)
AS
BEGIN
    SELECT ID, latitude, longitude FROM Locations
    WHERE ID IN (SELECT MAX(Item) FROM SplitDelimiterString(@FriendListID, ','))
END

Open in new window


If you still not getting what you are looking for, post some sample data with expected result.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JoachimPetersen
ID: 39932296
Okay, what I want is to select different IDs entries that I pass to the stored procedure, this works and all, but when I have 8 or 1000 refering to the same ID, I want only to SELECT the row where there field Created has the newest data for all the rows with that ID, here is an example:

I input 11,22 to the stored procedure (FriendListID), and I would get a result like this.
ID:11 - Created:5/4/2007 1:34:11 AM
ID:11 - Created:5/4/2007 1:31:11 AM
ID:11 - Created:5/4/2007 1:37:11 AM
ID:22 - Created:5/4/2007 1:34:33 AM
I want to get a result like this:
ID:11 - Created:5/4/2007 1:37:11 AM
ID:22 - Created:5/4/2007 1:34:33 AM
I want to only get the row with the ID:11 once, but I want to get the one that has the newest date in the field Created.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39932571
I'm not quite sure where to add this in:

But if you use the Row_Number function:
ROW_NUMBER ( ) 
    OVER (  PARTITION BY ID, ORDER BY Created Desc ) AS Row_Num

Open in new window

It will give you the option to add in a WHERE Row_Num = 1 and that will get you the single records you need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoachimPetersen
ID: 39932600
Was the correct solution, just me that had a little issue with my database not updating my stored procedure.
0