Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 STD. Disabling Sharepoint services.

Posted on 2014-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
4,219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Is it safe to uninstall SharePoint or remove the role? We don't use it, (need the system resources for other server roles), and have disabled the related in services console, but SBS console still shows a Critical status due to SharePoint stopped, and App logs still has tons of errors relating to sharepoint and spsearch.

However we do use the following;
SBS Exchange, OWA, RWW, Outlook Anywhere and most other standard SBS roles. We have also removed the WSUS role, but I can't find how to remove the SharePoint server role.

Can this be done without effecting other services and what are the steps I should take?
0
Comment
Question by:royatnts
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39931789
Not recommended and it may cause issues with IIS or Exchange.  It is recommended to disable the services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royatnts
ID: 39931922
Then is there a way to turn off the bogus error reporting so that server managers and console status show normal rather than critical alerts for Sharepoint?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39971325
First, I agree that you should NOT uninstall SharePoint on an SBS.  It's integral to the server's operation.

The resolution to not getting the alerts is to re-enable the SharePoint services.  As stated above, the operation of SharePoint is integral to SBS -- this is why you are getting critical alerts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39971331
FYI, if SharePoint is taking up resources on the server and you want to limit that -- follow this article:
http://www.thirdtier.net/2009/08/setting-the-maximum-memory-usage-on-the-sharepoint-database/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:royatnts
ID: 39972455
It took a pretty long time for an expert to respond.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39973319
Is that why you only gave a "B" grade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:royatnts
ID: 39983191
Yes
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39987407
That makes no sense at all...  I happened to see your unanswered question and took the time to give you a correct answer.  Why would you then choose to penalize me for that effort?
0
 

Author Comment

by:royatnts
ID: 39987805
Jeffrey, I had closed that article because I had received no response after two weeks. The grade B was given for the first responder, not yours.  I think the moderator or somebody intervened after I closed & posted the grade so I'm not sure who the points went to.  I wish you had responded first. You would have got an A. Sorry.

I'm a new member evaluating the service for 6 months. Still learning the process. Is it possible for me to direct any further questions to you? I have many in the queue, waiting for a chance to submit.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39990453
The grade B was given for the first responder, not yours.

I realize you are fairly new to this site... so perhaps you aren't aware...

The grade only goes to the answer(s) which have been selected to close the question.  Since only mine was selected, that is where the grade went.

No big deal... I just try make sure that I don't leave anyone without the answer they are looking for.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39990457
With regards to directing questions to me?  You CAN ask a private question, but you are better off just posting.  I sometimes will be away from the site for a few days at a time.

Jeff
0