Solved

windows 8 no internet

Posted on 2014-03-15
28
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Chrome, Explorer, and firefox are not working in windows 8.  The internet shows connected.  I scanned for viruses and didn't find any.  Flushed the dns, reinstalled the network driver and a couple other things.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 11
  • 10
  • 5
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
Hi,

1. Try to ping google.com
2. if not then try to ping 4.2.2.2
3. see the "C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc" hosts file for any loop back ip configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
I was able to ping 4.2.2.2. but not google so what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Scanning with one tool for viruses does not mean no viruses. Get Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org) and scan with that as well.

Try wired and wireless connections. Do both fail?

Reset TCP/IP to see if that helps.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Restart the computer

Please let us know after the above steps.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Resetting TCP/IP may help the fact that you can ping but cannot resolve DNS (so cannot browse).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
try to access http://74.125.236.39

if you are able to access then you need to check your LAN card DNS IP. put 4.2.2.2 and 8.8.8.8 as DNS server and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
I've tried wireless and wired, reset tcip/ip/ tried static ip, tried the netsh resets.  I've also ran malwarebytes and it didn't find anything.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Next on the list then is System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart the computer and test.

Look in C:\windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts  as suggested above. Look for any entries that are not commented. Live entries could be preventing browsing. Live entries often come from viruses at some point.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Comment Utility
what happens if you do the following:

-  Run nslookup and run the following commands at the chevron prompt:
     server 4.2.2.2
     ati.com

- If you get results shown below then it means your DNS is not working:


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\mohammed.khawaja>nslookup
Default Server:  google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address:  8.8.8.8

> server 4.2.2.2
Default Server:  b.resolvers.Level3.net
Address:  4.2.2.2

> www.ati.com
Server:  b.resolvers.Level3.net
Address:  4.2.2.2

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    ati.com
Address:  165.204.85.63
Aliases:  www.ati.com

>

If DNS is the issue then change it to 8.8.8.8 which is Google or 4.2.2.2 which is Level3
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
ok, scannow could not repair some files and there are several it couldn't repair.  

the host file has

localhost name resolution is handled within dns itself.
127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
I did the nslookup and got back what you have shown.  I have changed the dns to google and level3 but it still won't connect.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
are you able to  access http://74.125.236.39 ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
yes, 74.125.236.39 took me to google
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
Go to CMD and run IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS

and try to access internet
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
Did you added 4.2.2.2 and 8.8.8.8 IP in DNS ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
I am using 4.2.2.2 and 8.8.8.8.  I flushed dns and still not working.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
1. pls share the details how you are connected to internet. i.e your PC --> modem --->internet or something else.

2. Click Change adapter settings. select "Obtain DNS servers address automatically", and then check.

3.
ipconfig /flushdns

ipconfig /registerdns

4. if PC has DHCP IP then

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
I have tried the computer both wired and wireless.  We have two other computers that are wireless that have no problem.  We are using a wireless router.  The computer that is not working was tried at someone elses house and it did not work there either.

I tried the ipconfigs with same results.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
Hi,

Run the CMD as "Run as Administrator" and run following command.

netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt


now, try to access internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
Did the netsh changes and still the same.  

I saw other people on the internet with similar problems in windows 8, but no one ever had an answer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
reboot the system and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
its been rebooted, still the same.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
Option 1:

Try clean Boot and see if possible 3rd party program could be causing this:

From the System:

Press the Windows key +R In the Run box type msconfig and hit enter

Under the Services  tab, place a check in Hide all Microsoft services and hit Disable all

Open Task Manager Under the Startup tab right-click and disable each Startup item and then close Task Manager Click Apply/OK

Restart

If you have connection now try find out which software caused this, try to reinstall it etc..

If the issues persist even after clean boot, (for testing only) try to disable firewall and Antivirus if any.

if still not works, follow this http://www.virusresearch.org/no-internet-access-in-windows-8-limited-connectivity/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
Still not working.  Jeez, never had this much trouble getting a computer on the internet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
Comment Utility
did you follow the instruction in last url as well ? (http://www.virusresearch.org/no-internet-access-in-windows-8-limited-connectivity/ )
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You may wish to consider a Windows 8 Refresh (Action Centre, Recovery, Advanced Recovery Tools). Read about Refresh. It keeps you data and basic Windows 8 apps, but you will have to re-install applications you added after you set up Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
I would not recommend refresh but rather an inplace-upgrade. With it, you don't lose installed applications.
But first please quote the output of the command
ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TomBalla
Comment Utility
had to use the recovery disk
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@TomBalla - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0