Solved

Using "Conditional Compilation"

Posted on 2014-03-15
9
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hi, I got a little info googling around on "Conditional Compilation" for Delphi, and I now know just enough to be dangerous with it. It seems like it will be very convenient and save me from having to keep two versions of my source code - one for demo, and one for full version. My question is - when I turn on a conditional compiler directive like this from the FormCreate procedure of my main form:

{$Define DEMOMODEON}

... is it "global" over all the forms and units of my app? Just doing a quick test here, it seems not. Is there some way where I only have to make my 'Define' statement once (like in the project .dpr file maybe?) and it will be global for all the forms in my project... or do I have to explicitly specify the {$Define DEMOMODEON} directive in the FormCreate event for each of my forms/units?

Thanks!
    Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39931863
No, it isn't global, you have to define your condition in each form.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39931871
But you don't have to define that in the FormCreate event. Just put it in your implementation section after the uses clause
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, ... ;

type

  TGetVersion = function (AppName: PChar): PChar;


  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm;


implementation

uses someunit;

{$Define DEMOMODEON}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 300 total points
ID: 39931904
You can set global for all forms in different .dproj (one for release, demo, ...)
Add  DEMOMODEON in Projects Options/Directories-Conditionals/Conditional defines...
(separate it with ';')
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39932111
Thank you both. Sinisa - I use Delphi 7, I don't think I have this capability for .dproj files? This is only for D2007 and upwards?

Cheers
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39932236
You have for .dpr files in the same Project Options panel: Main menu Project -> Options ->Directorues/Conditionals/Conditional defines

@sinisav The beauty to be here in EE is that I always learn somthing more: I every used writing define in the code... And now I have a doubt: could I put gobal define writing directly in the project source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39932240
Yes I would like to know this too Marco! How is it done?

Ciao
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 200 total points
ID: 39932246
If you click Project menu, you can choose View source: there you can write code to manage splashes creens, for instance. Well, there I think you can write your global defines immediately after the first line with the project name, project Project1.

I'm not sure, but you can give it a try to see if a define there is global and saw by all forms...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39932970
Common usage is to use "include" file where those "defines" are defined. Then include this file ( {$I MyincFile.inc} ) to all forms/units where you want to use conditionals.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 39933500
Thank you both Sinisa and Marco for your responses. Indeed, in the Project|Options|Directories/Conditionals tab next to "Conditional Defines", a few simple tests revealed a very nice solution for me: I have two conditions I must have for my app:

DEMOMODEON   (demo version of my app, some features crippled)
SECURITYON        (version of my app where I add the 3rd party security anti-cracking module... undebuggable from the IDE in this state)

Using these two switches, I can have 4 different EXE files:

(1) Non-final version of my app (ie. debuggable) in full-feature mode (no switches turned on)
(2) Non-final version of my app (ie. debuggable) in DEMO mode (only DEMOMODEON turned on)
(3) Final version of my app (ie. not debuggable, with security module) in full-feature mode (only SECURITYON turned on)
(4) Final version of my app (ie. not debuggable, with security module) in DEMO mode (both SECURITYON and DEMOMODEON turned on).

This is fantastic! I don't need to maintain 4 different source codes - only one! All I needed to do was add 3 items in the "Conditional Defines" area mentioned above:

DEMOMODEON
SECURITYON
DEMOMODEON;SECURITYON

Then I can choose one, or none of these for whatever appropriate "mode" I choose to compile... fantastic!

Thanks!
   Shawn
0