Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 PPTP client connection TCP port cnfiguration

Posted on 2014-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
4,004 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
I am planning to set up a PPTP VPN server on a windows 2008 R2 server behind a BT hub 3 and will configure the hub for port mapping so as to listen on the public side using a non-standard PPTP port number (for added security).
How can I configure/set-up a network connection to the server on a windows 7 PC to use the non-standard port ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39931820
not directly an answer, but PPTP is VPN with vulnerability which was demonstrate as weak and easy to break.
Consider another type like L2PT (wich is built in VPN in common OS like windows, mac, android) or IPsec
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 39932002
I am using PPTP because I haven't managed to configure L2TP on my practice server. Also, the server that I have to practice on is a cloud server with a public address (not behind a NAT router) and the server that I will be configuring will be behind a NAT router. I also intend to configure the firewall on the NAT router to only accept PPTP traffic from specific IP hosts which should provide an additional level of security.
I have managed to set up a PPTP VPN server and a remote client connection.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39932451
Hi,

I have never tried this and probably I will never try, at least for security reasons, because I think that will give me more troubles than to the attacker. Also I'm not fun of "security by obscurity" measures. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.06.obscurity.aspx
With googling a little bit I have found two options, that may work.
- changing port in registry
http://superuser.com/questions/381362/change-pptp-control-connections-tcp-port-number
- or using client that supports changing of connection parameters (openvpn?)
https://secure.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3359&highlight=&sid=b6e140aac6dcc082e084ba32623bcf20

Hope this will help you a little bit.
0