Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vpn tunnel mode versus transport mode

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I am looking at a IPSec site-to-site VPN connection routers configuration and I see that one router has the transform set mode tunnel and the other side has transform set mode transport. Will this be a problem? The tunnel is up and running. But I am not sure if there are any errors in the background. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
naderz earned 1332 total points
ID: 39931905
For a site-to-site tunnel you should be using the tunnel mode. I would make sure they match on both ends.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39932088
what if they don't match. What command can I use to see what mode they are using on both end. Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 668 total points
ID: 39932095
Agree with naderz, both sides should be the same,

On router to router vpn you should use tunnel mode on both sides, check the link below for a good explanation of both modes and when to use;


http://www.firewall.cx/networking-topics/protocols/870-ipsec-modes.html
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:naderz
naderz earned 1332 total points
ID: 39933017
I am not sure what devices you are using. Here is the command for a Cisco device

show crypto ipsec sa

Here is another link that also explains the different modes and their intent:

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=25477
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39933171
We are all Cisco gear
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:naderz
ID: 39935985
Try the command above and the links provided for more information.
0