[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

lightweight and simple php ORM

Posted on 2014-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Hi

I'm looking for a really lightweight and simple ORM for php. I had a look at propel/doctrine as part of symfony and it is just way to complicated for my needs. I am not doing any sort of MVC model and I dont want to use any other frameworks. I have looked at fuelphp and similar for example

The best I could see was NotORM but I was concerned that there didnt seem to be much documentation or any sort of active forum.

Can anyone recommend an ORM suitable for my needs please?

Many thanks in advance

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 39932471
Have you looked at RedBean?

http://redbeanphp.com/

It is a fairly simple, the documentation is good, and it's free.

It claims to be suitable for projects such as

Prototypes
Small-medium applications from scratch, less than 50 tables
Large and complex applications (use RedBeanPHP Adaptive)
Phasing out old legacy applications with horrible schemas (remap using views and make the Legacy code fun again!)
Low power, embedded apps

Their website also references another orm, suggested for small applications where you want more control of the table/field names:  
http://dicabrio.com/php/dica-orm-object-relational-mapping.php 
but I know nothing about this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 39937619
Hi

Ive looked at redbean but i dont want the database schema to be made dynamically

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 39937630
I also looked at phpactiverecord which doesnt look as if it has a very active forum or is maintained anymore?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 39938276
Did you check out the other one?   dica-orm...

It was mentioned on the redbean site specifically as an alternative for people who wanted control of their table and field names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 39972401
I couldnt even find a basic crud tutorial for the dica-orm. Any ideas? thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1500 total points
ID: 40018207
You can try Cough PHP
https://launchpad.net/coughphp

Prado
http://www.pradosoft.com/

CodeIgniter (very active one)
http://ellislab.com/codeigniter
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40037764
Hi

Ive looked at them but they are not what I would consider lightweight. However I will give coughphp a go
0