?
Solved

Recovering data files from Corrupt operating system laptop

Posted on 2014-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-31
My wife laptop will not boot up because of what I believe is a corrupt operating system. I want to get some of her data files off her laptop to put on a new laptop when I get her one. She has Windows 7 64 bit loaded on the laptop it originally had Windows Vista and I did an upgrade on it. I have spoken to Best Buy, Staple and Office Depot. Best Buy will do it for $150 and give me an external 50 G external hard drive. Staples and Office Depot will do it for $69.99 and give me a flash drive. I was thinking if they can do it I should be able to give it a try. Anyone have a possible solution to my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 39932020
Hard disk out of laptop and placed into USB caddy.  Boot into another computer and attach USB caddy to computer where it should be recognised.

If Windows Explorer sees it OK you may be able to pull the files off.  No joy then try GetDataBack https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm  Free to try.  If it sees your files then you pay for full functionality.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 400 total points
ID: 39932062
you could create a Ubuntu disc.  boot off the ubuntu disc, select to try the software and it will load ubuntu from the cd.  then you can get into the file system and copy the files you need off to an external hdd or usb.

http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop

download the file and burn to a dvd.

this will save you from having to remove the hdd from the computer and installing into a caddy, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 400 total points
ID: 39932080
Before going to the data recovery method, I would purchase and download SpinRite ($69). Run SpinRite on the laptop and it will correct any hard drive issues it finds. It may fix the issue.

If that does not work, do what the other posters suggested and boot the drive from Ubuntu. Or you could mount the drive in a USB dock and hook to another pc.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 400 total points
ID: 39932110
Download Hiren Boot CD and see if you can see the data.  If you can then plug in a USB drive and reboot from Hiren CD.  You could then copy the data to the USB drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39932265
if you have a desktop around  - connect the laptop drive to a sata cable and copy your files.
if you need to take ownership (=access denied)  - give a yell for info
reason to use a desktop : data transfer = 10 x faster via sata than over USB; and USB has no error handling

***you can buy a 2TB disk drive for less than 100$

you may be able to fix your OS though : boot from a live cd - and run a startup repair
if that fails - use a sytem restore to a date it was ok

 you can always test if the disk drive is ok, by running the manufacturer's diag (WD for WD drives)

personally, i use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 40102988
All the suggested comments were good info for my situation.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40103432
rbrown - that is fine, and good to hear
what would be even better is posting what actually helped - o rwas the soltution
0