Solved

Windows 8.1 Spyware/Malware Issues

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
2,321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I have a Windows 8.1 laptop & there is some malware/spyware that I can not get rid of. I've ran AVG & it does not pick it up. I ran Malwarebytes in safe mode & it will find 1 registry named HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersioon\Internet Settings|Proxy Server http=127.0.0.1:13828  & I have let malwarebytes remove it & I have manually removed it but it keeps coming back & setting the proxy settings on my browser & I get a ton of pop ups when I browse online. Any suggestions as to how to get rid of this? I've ran everything in safe mode plus removed all the temp files & did a disk cleanup...please help!
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39931970
Get an offline scan utility like M$ Defender and run it.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39932001
Run Avast in Boot Scan and it should eradicate it.

And verify it's not a legit software that's adding the proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39932003
How do I do a boot scan in  Avast?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39932006
Install Avast - Go to Scan - Boot Time Scan - Schedule - Restart Computer
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39932013
should i scan the whole drive or just do the defaults?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 500 total points
ID: 39932018
whole drives please :)
0