Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what are the steps for downloading and installing Silver Light?

Posted on 2014-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

              I am interested in helping a friend download and install Silver Light.  As I understand his goal, he wants to use this app for viewing movies on NetFlix.  At any rate, could someone provide a direct download link for this program in addition to any special installation or configuration steps which would need to be carried out to make it function properly?  Since I have never used Silver Light personally, I am totally unfamiliar with this program.

              In closing, any attention and consideration to this question will be greatly appreciated.  

              Thank you

               George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 400 total points
ID: 39931993
It was designed to be as painless as possible by both Netflix and Microsoft. Just do the steps as you would to watch a tv show or movie, and follow the onscreen steps as they pop up.
More details on https://help.netflix.com/en/node/6597 cont'd https://help.netflix.com/en/node/2089 and finally only for troubleshooting http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2608523
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Schuyler Dorsey earned 1600 total points
ID: 39932076
It is a simple install. Go to the below site and follow the download links.

http://www.microsoft.com/getsilverlight/Get-Started/Install/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39932473
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

           Thanks so much for the quick followup links to my question.  After reviewing the information and going over my friend's laptop setup, I did notice that he has firewall turned on within Windows XP which brings me to a concern.  Will having firewall enabled interfere any with the operations of silverlight?

            George
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39932492
Usually not. Maybe sometimes one pop-up (or none at all) when actually starting to view a movie, or during initial setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39932582
Hello Everyone,

            I just got through attempting to install the latest version Silverlight using the direct link of http://www.microsoft.com/getsilverlight/Get-Started/Install/Default.aspx and ran into some rather technical issues.  When I first opened this link, the site identified that a previous version of Silverlight, version 1.0 was installed and the current version version 5.1, is available for download.  I went ahead and selected to download the latest version of Sliverlight, version 5.1.  As it attempted to install it online by selecting Run, I ran into an error message indicating Installation Failed.  When I clicked More Information to gather information about the possible cause or causes for the failed installation, it gave me a list of possible culprits ranging from incompatiable browser and operating system to an old pre-lease version of Silverlight still being on the system.  Since an older version of Silverlight was detected in the pre-installation phase of this operation, I clicked on Uninstallation Instructions to determine how to remove it.  Now, here is where it gets tricky.  While an older version of Silverlight was detected during pre-installation, it was not seen in the Add/Remove Programs list.  Given this issue, how may I go about removing a program which does not show up in Add/Remove Programs?  

             Just in case it is needed, here are some more technical descriptions of this Compaq laptop to help identify any other possible incompatiable components.  First, the version of Internet Explorer is 8.  The operating system version is Windows XP Professional SP3.  The laptop has 2GB of RAM and running a 1.79GHz chip.  If more information is needed, it will be given upon request.   In my own opinion on this technical matter, I believe the real problem lies with an older version of Silverlight being on the system.  Perhaps it does not show up because fragments of it still exist within the registry because of a previously failed uninstallation of it.  However, I am merely speculating here on that part and could be wrong on this conclusion drawn.  

               If someone could provide further assistance on how I might can download and install the latest version of Silverlight, it will be greatly appreciated.  

               Thank you.

               George
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39932589
I would try uninstalling Silverlight 1.0. Then when you go to the Silverlight site, make sure you visit it in Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39932593
Hello

             Silverlight 1.0 does not show up in Add/Remove programs, so, I am unsure own how to remove it entirely.  I did stick with IE 8.0 when visiting the site as well.

             George
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 1600 total points
ID: 39932595
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39932614
Hello

              Thank you so very much for your recent link.  The Microsoft Fix It Link allowed me to clean the previously old or broken version of Silverlight from the system and install the newest version without any problems.  That was so wonderful!!!  Now, just one more thing.  How may I try out Silverlight now that it is installed?  Can I do that from Netflix?

                George
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 1600 total points
ID: 39932616
If you can watch a Netflix video, it should be working fine.

Or if you can see this test, it should work fine.

http://bubblemark.com/silverlight2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39932712
Hello and Good Afternoon,

            I am very pleased to say we now have closure to my concern.  Using the resourceful links provided in addition to the suggestions, I was able to download, install, and properly test Silverlight.

            Many thanks once again.  I would have never made it through the troubleshooting part without your help.

            George
0