Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Belarc ADvisor security results boggle my mind

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
I just ran Belarc Advisor and don't know what do to about the Security Status report, which shows a value of "1.25 of 10"; which sounds really bad.  The  last 4 pages show "Installed MS Hotfixes", with little padlock icons of about > 1/3 of them.
Security report
When I click "details" if find options for updates.  Should I click on every one of the "details" and update each one of what looks like 50 or more of them?  Or is this "above my pay grade?"
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39932025
I put Belarc on one of my computers.  It's recommendations were way over the top since the computer was running pretty well.  Belarc is like one of those people who just really wants to show you how good they are... even though you don't need their help.  I'm pretty sure I uninstalled it.

There are quite a few programs like that.  They can get pretty obnoxious at times because they want to check and update everything all the time.  And it's not that they are wrong but that you may have better things to do.

It becomes a matter of choice for you.  If you are having some problems, you might want to do some of the things that Belarc recommends.  And if you're not... then maybe you don't need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39932185
My computer is running fine but...
The problem with security issue is that they don't cause problems until they cause problems.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39932203
That's true but you have to choose how you're going to spend your time.  It's not possible to be 'perfectly' protected.  Well... except by turning off your machine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1600 total points
ID: 39932237
I use Secunia PSI to keep on top of updates.
Lot less scary.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39932685
Thanks Dan for that great option.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39932701
Glad I could help!
0