Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IF statement using AND in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
I am very frustrated with the syntax needed in Excel 2010 to perform a simple IF AND statement. The following formula works flawlessly if K4>0.

=IF(K4>0,(O27 + (E13/2) + E25),(O27 + (E13/2) + E25 + P2))

I need to add the logic to make the final result be 0 if K4 =0.
Any and all help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cfrake
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39932137
Try

=IF(K4>0,(O27 + (E13/2) + E25), IF(K4=0, 0,(O27 + (E13/2) + E25 + P2)))

and

=IF(K4>0,O27 + (E13/2) + E25,IF(K4=0, 0,O27 + (E13/2) + E25 + P2))

might do it as well.  I've taken out brackets that may not be necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfrake
ID: 39932176
Thank You,
I think my question was poorly presented.
The AND has to do with if P2 is added or not and is based on another cell (N4).
Pseudo code:
If K4 >0 AND N4<3 Then (O27 + (E13/2) + E25)
ELSE IF K4>0 AND N4=3 then (O27 + (E13/2) + E25 + P2
ELSE 0.

All cells other than K4 are always populated and the original formula is good unless K4=0.
Because all other cells are populated the result is always greater than 0.
If K4=0 the end result needs to be 0.
Thank you again for the response and i hope that clarifies the question.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 39932194
Try this

=if(and(k4>0,n4<3),O27+(E13/2)+E25,if(and(k4>0,n4=3),O27+(E13/2)+E25+p2,0))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39932198
try this.

=IF(K4>0, IF(N4<= 3, O27 + (E13/2) + E25,0) + IF(N4=3,P2,0),0)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39932201
Probably this one

=if(k4=0,0,if(and(k4>0,n4<3),O27+(E13/2)+E25,if(and(k4>0,n4=3),O27+(E13/2)+E25+p2,0)))

Note that if k4 >0 and n4>3 it will also return 0.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cfrake
ID: 39932205
PERFECT!!
 I will have to tweak some cell references finish up the project now but you have provided me with the syntax required.
I cannot thank you enough.
I wish I would have posted this question here before wasting all that time hammering at it on my own.
Thank you,
0