Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet sites not responding.  Need to recover

Posted on 2014-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a new Dell that I installed McAfee from ATT on.  Removed unwanted software and programs.  I constantly am getting "Site not responding"  and then the offer to "Recover page".  Am hoping this is an easy fix becuase right now I dont know what to do.  Suggestions please
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 39932124
What if temporarily disabling McAfee?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sumeshbnr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39932284
Make sure the web service (IIS ) is allowed to run in McAfee settings (probably in application settings)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 39932415
while deleting the unwanted programs did it created restore point .. with mcafee...

if yes go to mcafee settings and restore it.

follow the link

http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?lc=1033&id=TS100843

all the best
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sgt_best
ID: 39932816
Did you change the home page from what the malware was redirecting?
Did you reset the browser?
0