Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot See Server 2012 on Network

Posted on 2014-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have a 2012 Server setup as a Server only not on Active Directory.

It's Just the way the Proprietary Software likes to run no AD.

I have DNS and WINS running on server with all desktops configured to utilize them.

I cannot see the Server from any desktop.

I go into Advanced sharing an select the radio button to Turn on Network Discovery.

But it will not Stay selected.  I click on <save changes> but when I go back in

it is un-selected again????

How can I fix this???

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39932199
Hi,

For testing first.
1. Disable the Antivirus and try to change option, if still not working, enable it.
2. Disable the Firewall and try to change option
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sumeshbnr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39932277
Check firewall .Have you enabled file and printer sharing ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ServerService
ID: 39932301
I agree with Santos that it sounds like your security software is administering Network discovery .
Otherwise you could enable oit through a local policy or through firewall setting
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2010/12/06/disabling-network-discovery-network-resources.aspx ( this shows the feature in the firewal )

Alternatively : Here is a guide but for windows 2008 server how to enable it using policy :
1. In the Group Policy editor on a Win7 or Windows Server 2008 R2 computer, open the GPO that you want to use in the Group Policy Editor.
2. Expand "Computer Configuration", "Windows Settings", "Security Settings", "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security", and then "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security - {policy you have open}".
3 Right-click "Inbound Rules", and then click "New Rule".
4 In the Rule Wizard, on the Rule Type page, select"Predefined", and then select Network Discovery from the list.  Click Next.
5 On the Predefined Rules page, ensure that the check box is on each rule that is part of the Network Discovery group, and then click Next.
6 On the Action page, select "Allow the Connection", and then click Finish.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39932382
Verify your network is private (Work or Home)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39943501
Yep it was the firewall

Cjoego
0