[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is There a LogMeIn Equivalent for Linux?

Posted on 2014-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I'm considering migrating one of my corporate clients to Linux. They are an all-Windows-XP shop and Microsoft is ending XP support very soon. My client absolutely does not have the money to buy all new Windows PCs. Hence my idea to move to Linux.

So far I have been using LogMeIn to provide remote support for them. However I know that LogMeIn does not currently have a native Linux client available.

What are my options to approximate the functionality of LogMeIn as closely as possible on a Linux workstation?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39932226
Teamviewer. Used it on CentOS and it's working.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39933419
I prefer ScreenConnect - allows you to become LogMeIn - you install a server that your clients maintain a connection to and basically, you have the same functionality as LogMeIn, GoToAssist/LogMeIn123, and GoToMeeting for roughly $300 per concurrent connection, one time fee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39972105
Thanks Guys. I will look into these suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 40024134
Thanks.
0