Solved

MS Windows Access permissions

Posted on 2014-03-16
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-28
If I need to grant users administrator permissions on Windows 2008 but not domain permissions.

The user would be system admin with clearance to install patches, manage the system but not able domain admin?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39932295
Hi,

"install patches, manage the system" on single system ??
on domain controller ??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39932310
On domain Controller this is not possible
If you add user to built-in administrators group, you will grant him permissions to manage entire domain and he can assign himself domain admins, enterprise admins rights as well

On member servers, you can add user to local administrators group so that he can carry required tasks such patch management \ software installation etc on that server only

Not sure what you are looking for exactly
You can have WSUS deployed in network which can take care of patch management and it do not required user to be in local administrators group

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 39932488
My objective is to have super users without the domain admin privelage.
The user will be assigned the IT operations role such as creating domain users, joining pc to domain, troublshoot user access etc.

At the same time, the domain admin should not granted to this function.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39932521
You can add your super user to accounts operator so that they can manage all aspects of users such as creation of new users, adding \ removing from groups, edit their attributes and reset passwords and so on
Also you can make them administrators on client computers so that they can install \ uninstall software's , troubleshoot problems etc

Also you need to grant then delegated access to join machine to domain at domain level and in default domain policy
The setting can be found in Default Domain Policy\Computer Configuration\security settings\user rights assignment

Also one another alternative to accounts operators is to provide them delegated access to Ou containing users so that they can create\manage users effectively

You can use group policy batch scripts \ GP preferences to add your super users to local administrators group on client computers

You will find lots of videos on YouTube regarding delegated access and adding users to local administrators group on workstations through GPO. One is below.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I7ighWF8Hd0

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ramziabk
ID: 39968597
whatr about the helpdesk membership? does it suffice
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39970364
What do you mean by helpdesk membership ?

I don't understand please
0