Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent files from being stored locally?

Posted on 2014-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi,

A client wants us to install Owncloud on their Linux VPS and then install sync clients for Windows and Mac systems and laptops to manage their document storage.

Their additional condition is that users of the individual systems should not be able to save documents on their local systems, but only to designated folders in their Owncloud documents repository.

Is there a way to completely turn off local storage of docs in Windows and Macs systems and laptops? The Owncloud docs repository can be set up as a mapped network drive and would be exclusively used for storing all their docs.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:scmeeven
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1200 total points
ID: 39932374
In windows the best thing to do would be to redirect the users documents to the mapped drive. This should prevent then from saving their files to the local documents.

There is no way of totally preventing the users from do it. You could apply security permissions on the desktop folders as well to stop them saving there or redirect them via the registry / policy.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 800 total points
ID: 39932424
This would have to be done on a pretty low level. Also think about USB drives users might attach. Policies are a major topic in that, for sure.

Is that demand really more about preventing storage into anything else but the owncloud repository or should it be about supporting users to find that repository?

A system I can think of would be a internet cafe kiosk. There is hardware involved with that, most of the times, not only software. Or a kiosk software running based on windows is totally masking out windows and replacing the normal desktop. Not the best situation, if you want any standard or company business software to run as usual.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scmeeven
ID: 39934148
@David, thanks for the tips. Does seems like it will be a convoluted process, though. I let the client know that unless they shift to thin clients or VDI, it's going to be quite cumbersome to have Owncloud as the only document repository. I checked with Owncloud and they said a 'File Firewall' feature is available but only in the commercial version.

@Olaf, thanks for reminding me about the USB drives and that, ultimately, everything boils down to policies. The client's idea is to prevent storage into anything else other than Owncloud.
0