[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jquery validation engine IE support

Posted on 2014-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi

Im considering using the query validation engine but I notice it only supports IE6-8. Being as we are on version 11 I was wondering if you experts had any thoughts on this as it worried me.

Many thanks in advance for sharing your experienced and expertise
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932442
Assuming you mean this?
https://plugins.jquery.com/validationengine/

Nothing in the docs jumps out as being a risk to its use with newer browsers.  Although the initial copyright is 2011, the GITHub activity is much more recent.  I would think it is worth testing.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932578
There are so many jQuery validators (that are actively maintained) I wouldn't be using an unmaintained plugin for deprecated browsers, especially if your users are not even using those browsers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 39937615
Thanks for both opinions. I think my decision was made when i found an error in the current github!!
0