[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

text and pictures

Posted on 2014-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi,
In wordpress twentyfourteeen I want to display text and pictures side by side.
I think I am unsure where to add a html tag and use css . I can do this in a webpage without wordpress using 2 divs  in a wrapper div and place text and and image in each div side by side.

My wordpress site is down and I am waiting for it to be up again
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:eemit
eemit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932590
In Edit Page Screen you can use Visual Editor or Text (HTML) editor.
Add Styles to your Theme's Style.css file. Always use a Child Theme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39933045
Yes I know this but where do I add the div tag?

I want text and images side by side and to do this I need divs and html tag.

Do add this all in wordpress (mainly the tags) I dont know how to add this.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933489
On Wordpress 3.8, on page editing, you have 2 tabs: Visual and Text.
If you press on Text, you'll see the HTML source of your page/article and you can modify/add your divs there.

HTH,
Dan
0