Solved

How Can I Remote Control an iPad from My PC?

Posted on 2014-03-16
11
35,896 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I would like to be able to take remote control of my Mom's iPad from my PC so I can provide her with technical support.

What are my options?
1
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 150 total points
ID: 39932526
LogMeIn works well but it does not let you see the user screen. You can however setup an email account, create an access point, set password requirements, instill restrictions on the device, and setup the WiFi connection.
AP.png
C2F1.png
C2F2.png
Email.png
Exchange.png
Passcode.png
Restrictions1.png
Restrictions2.png
WebClips.png
WiFi.png
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 50 total points
ID: 39932546
Few options:

Bomgar:  www.bomgar.com
TeamViewer:  www.teamviewer.com
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 200 total points
ID: 39932588
At present there are NO remote control tools that allow you to actually remotely use the iPad unless you jailbreak the device.  If you jailbreak the device you are trying to control then there is an app in Cydia called Veency that is a VNC server for iOS.

The tools by Bomgar $$$ and Teamviewer & GoToAssist allow the user with the iPad to "share screenshots" with a PC user but not any remote control as iOS blocks this.  Also all these services are commercial paid for although I think GoToAssist and Teamview have a trial period.

http://www.gotoassist.com/remote-support/remote-support/mobile
https://secure.logmeinrescue.com/helpdesk/mobilesupport/ios.aspx
http://www.bomgar.com/micro/os/mobile-iphone-ipad.htm
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39935706
Thanks for the suggestions, Guys.

Technodweeb, are those screenshots you included from the LogMeIn program on your PC? Doesn't look anything like LogMeIn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39949472
So no option to take full-remote control then?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39949636
Like I said. None unless you jailbreak the device.  Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39953147
Thanks eoinosullivan. If we were able to jailbreak the device, what would the options be?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39953156
A little app called Veency .. in effect VNC server for iOS you can install and then use VNC protocols .. you might need to setup pass-through on home router on port 5900 to the iPad an ensure the iPad has a fixed IP ... to get it all to work.

Any VNC client can then access the iPad with the external IP for the router .. if the home broadband does not have a fixed IP you might want to use a dynamic-dns service to keep it up to date .. most routers have an option to notify a dynamicdns service in their settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39953210
OK. Thanks. Can you please post a link to an easy step-by-step video or written instructions on how to go about jail-breaking an iPad? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39953244
Sorry but although jailbreaking is not "illegal" is does void the Apple warranty and is not something for the novice user ... you've to download a program and use it to patch the device .. back it up first!!
Google for the term "jailbreak iOS7 Evasi0n" and read up about it and decide if it is for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39953264
Understood. Thanks!
0