[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing MX Records

Posted on 2014-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My incoming email for my company domain has stopped suddenly although I can still send mail out from this email account. I'm with easily.co uk and can't even log in to webmail on their website.
However, from the control panel I can administer my domain and change A, CNAME and MX records. I have a gmail account so therefore could I receive email @mycompany.com into my gmail account by changing the MX records?

Please could someone explain how this could be done if possible? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 668 total points
ID: 39932502
Can you post domain name in question please.
Also you might post your current DNS zone file so suggestions can be given as to how to fix this.

I would suggest getting the main email issue resolved before trying to redirect email to a GMail account.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39932512
Changing your MX record to point to Gmail would NOT resolve the issue. Gmail's servers would have to be configured to accept email for your domain and I am sure they are not.

If you post your email domain, we could check the public DNS settings but it may NOT be a DNS issue. Have you checked with the email provider to see if their service is down?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 1332 total points
ID: 39932817
I'm with easily.co uk and can't even log in to webmail on their website.

most likely you can't access your account at all and the problem is not mx-related.

how did you determine that your incoming email has stopped. it looks like your client just cannot sync wiith the server any more

---

you can redirect the mail flow by changing mx records if you setup a mail server accordingly, and even use it to redirect the mailflow to your gmail account if you want to but you can't expect gmail to accept mail for your domain and even less to automagically create the corresponding accounts for you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39933884
Check your DNS records are publicly advertised or not ?

use http://www.nwtools.com .. in case not visible then raise a ticket with service provider to make it working.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 39934146
Thanks for all your comment and suggestions. I am currently waiting for response to a support ticket raised yet again. The mail for my domain which is computerworks-ryedale.com went off about 10 days ago. Service status displayed on the website of Easily.co.uk today is as follows:

"System Status

Monday 17th March 2014

Some customers may be experiencing a mail delivery issue this morning. Our Systems Team are currently working to resolve this issue.

We would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused".

Am I helpless until Easily can fix the problem?

They are impossible to contact by phone. Now looking at moving my hosting and email to someone else.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39934195
By the looks of your DNS records, you are already pointing towards a GMail endpoint. Unless you have changed this, your ISP must be using GMail and reselling the service. If this is the case, it may be more like they did not pay their bill OR they got blocked for allowing spammer to operate. Google does not muck around with spam friendly resellers. The real story will never be known...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1332 total points
ID: 39936635
looks like both servers have strong antispam policies (namely aggressive greylisting) which makes it difficult to do a definitive test but they do seem to relay your domain because i get 550 relay access denied with random domains while i'm only greylisted with yours

this is clearly not an MX issue but rather either an internal issue that prevents the mail from reaching your mailbox, or some other issue (on their end) that prevents you from authenticating to your mailbox so the webmail does not work and your MUA show the email from it's cache since the day it broke
0