Solved

HP Pavilion Laptop Not Displaying Anything on the Screen

Posted on 2014-03-16
23
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I have an HP Pavilion dv6 laptop that will not boot up. Or at least nothing is displaying on the screen. Pushing the power button seems to start the boot-up process but there is absolutely nothing displaying on the screen.

I tried plugging it into an external monitor via VGA cable but nothing  displays on the external monitor either.

Tried pulling the battery and holding down the power button to clear out the CMOS. Didn't help.

Tried pulling and resetting the RAM chips. Didn't help.

If I pull both RAM chips and then power it on, I do get the CMOS beep error codes indicating that no RAM is present.

The cooling fans are powering on and there are two lights around the keyboard (one to the left of the Caps Lock key and one right above the End & Pag Up keys on the number pad) that blink in unison. Other than that, not getting any useful response from this laptop.

Sounds to me like either the video card or perhaps the entire motherboard is malfunctioning.

Would appreciate some ideas on troubleshooting this further. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39932499
More than likely it is the circuit that drives the light source bulbs. In that unit it may still have the FL Inverter and a florescent bulb. The issue could also be the bulb itself being simply burned out. Either way, you can probably get it fixed fairly cheap locally.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dshin10 earned 167 total points
ID: 39932501
The HP DV6 has been programmed with error codes at boot to be notified to the user by the number of blinks at power on.
 On next power on, please count how many times the cap and numlock keys blinks.
Based on the following chart,  please be advised on what the proper diagnosis is.
Blink Count Codes
You may need to power on and off the laptop more than once to get a correct count of blinks.

If there is continuous blinks, this means that the above suggested power supply needs to be replaced. For any other component that is not user replaceable such as graphics, system board and BIOS corruption, the system board must be replaced and the part can be found here: http://partsurfer.hp.com.

From the parts website if the replacement part is not available, you may at your discretion search for that HP part number on a web search engine which can lead you to third party vendors that may still carry the part. Please be aware of any warranties implied or unimplied and make sure to only purchase from reputable vendors with secure methods of payment.

Thank you.
Dong Shin
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39932504
Take a flashlight and shine it on the laptop screen. You should be able to make out various items onscreen if the backlight is the issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 250 total points
ID: 39932829
I agree with Dong Shin, that this issue is mostlikely not related to the inverter or backlight, since the laptop will not work with an external monitor either. I assume you pressed the fn key and the F4 keys, to get it to display on the external monitor. If the leds are flashing there may be some other hard ware issue based on the chart provided by Dong Shin above.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 250 total points
ID: 39932837
Usually when I troubleshoot laptops that only display a the flashing leds I remove all possible hardware items, such as the battery,  hard drive, optical drive, keyboard, leave one stick of ram, remove the wireless network card. If the laptop seems to boot fine then I replace one item at a time, then power it up until it no longer boots properly, you can also try swaping the memory modules. If after the hardware items have been removed and I still have problems, disconnect the lcd screen and test. If you a still are having problems use the error codes listed above which will give you an indication of either mobo, or the video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39932884
Thanks Guys! I'm out now but will try your suggestions when I get home later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39933206
Yes, I pressed the fn key and the F4 keys to switch the video over to the external monitor.

The blinking is happening twice in a row and then pausing before repeating the double-blink process. Does that mean it's a corrupt BIOS as per the table that Dong Shin posted above?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39933267
Have you ever tried updating the bios on this laptop? Hmm that is  the chart definitely indicating that the bios is corrupt.  But that usually happens when the system loses power when updating the bios.  You have tried booting with hardware items removed, including the battery right? I find it odd that something would corrupt the bios memory, unless the bios was been updated and while updating the bios some how the computer was turned off. I am wondering if you know how to get at the cmos battery, if you can, remove the battery brick and the ac adapter then remove the CMOS battery. Most model of computers you will have to disassemble the laptop quite a bit in order to get at CMOS battery. It is a coin shaped battery, and is usually located under the keyboard, but in other cases you have to remove the touchpad assembly to get at it. Once you remove the cmos battery leave the laptop like this for a couple hours, then plug the cmos batter back in noting the correct polarity. Then Plug in the ac adapter then test.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 39933611
these laptops are known for failing soldering on the video chip.
i've reflowed several - and all did work ok after it.
i used this method -  but held the heatgun a bit farther away -  this goes very fast
http://hackaday.com/2011/02/24/heat-gun-gpu-reflow-fixes-laptop/

and here a youtube showing it :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=08e9Nw8RIPg

if you need more info - just ask!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jairajnaidu
ID: 39933785
please try to reinstall the OS.maty be OS got corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39933986
web_tracker. Tried your suggestion. Removed the CMOS battery and left it out overnight. Just re-inserted and powered up the laptop. Still the same problem and same blinking error code.

jairajnaidu. This is definitely not an OS corruption issue. I am getting ZERO output on the display.

nobus. Interesting suggestion. I don't have a heat gun, but could probably get access to one later today or tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 250 total points
ID: 39935113
I have seen this issue on a lot of HP laptops, and tried reflowing the video chip to the board, but found out you have to be careful as too much heat will destroy the board. If you have a hair dryer you could use that as well. Make sure you do not apply too much heat. For example hold the heat gun further away from the chip (as Nobus suggests) and if you have some heavy foil sheld it first so that around the board is not affected by the heat.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dshin10
dshin10 earned 167 total points
ID: 39935130
If you are not the soldering type and are looking to repair the laptop, best bet is to replace the mainboard. If the error is related to a corrupt BIOS, this can imply many factors that include but are not limited to : issues with mainboard circuitry that is causing the BIOS to fail post test, bad bios chip, corrupt CMOS, corroded leads on mainboard to any of the POST hardware checked (video as web_tracker suggests, cpu, memory banks) Any other POST hardware failure like keyboard and battery would still allow a post to be drawn on the display.

In short, please either repair the mainboard or replace the mainboard.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39935349
Thanks Guys. I just found a place that will lend me their heat gun.

Will try this later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39949471
Heat gun reflowing didn't work. Client is going to buy a new laptop.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39949670
how long and how did you use the heatgun?

don't forget to close this
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39972079
Sorry for the delay.

Nobus, I did about 10 min with the heatgun.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39972376
that should be about right.
i also have a pirece of solder on alu-paper to check when it's melting
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39974079
if reflowing did not solve the problem it could be a bad video card or you heated the video card too long or got too close to the heat source and made the card unusable. I guess since your customer decided to go with a new laptop they probably can just sell this one for parts.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974228
i agree if this did not help, there's not much you can do - except replace the motherboard, or sell the parts
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40024137
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 40024138
Thanks Guys!
0