Solved

Using windows dhcp server in conjunction with VMware to deploy VM with specific IP address from pool of IP..

Posted on 2014-03-16
13
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi all,

How can I utilize VMware vsphere and also Windows Server 2012 R2 to deploy VM with specific IP address class from the pool of IP address available ?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 100 total points
ID: 39932496
The simplest way to do this is to allow the device (or virtual device in this instance) acquire a DHCP address from the DHCP server normally. In the list of DHCP Leases you will have the current IP and MAC address. Using the MAC address you can create a reservation and continue to use the same IP address of set up an address of your choosing.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 200 total points
ID: 39932510
Under the VM network settings, make sure to set it to Bridged. This will put the VM on the same segment.

Follow up question.. will the DHCP server and the target VM be on the same network segment/vlan? If so, then putting the VM in bridged mode should be all you have to do.

If they will be in separate vlans, then you have to configure the VMWare and switch networking side. And you have to configure the IP helper address in the switch so that it forwards the DHCP requests from the VM to the DHCP server in a separate vlan.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39933091
Technoweed: this dhcp assignment will be use with Citrix dynamically deployed VM on top of VMware ESXi, everytime the new VM is deployed they get new MAC address.

MackWage: the server 2012 R2 is in different VLAN with the VM deployed, however I'm thinking to attach secondary Virtual NIC on that VLAN where the VM resides so that I can bind the dhcp service for the VLAN. Is that also possible ?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 200 total points
ID: 39933110
That would work if you do not wish to setup ip helpers on the switch.

From a secure network design perspective, I just try to avoid dual-homing servers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39933523
If you wish to take advantage of IP pools in VMWare, then here is the link.

What version of VMWare are you using?

The link I provide is for vSphere 5.x.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39933545
I'm using vSphere 5.1 update 1 so far, the VCenter server is 5.1 Update 2.
But unfortunately in this case I don't want to deploy the vApp, because the VM is workstation (Windows 7) VM deployed by Ctirix which requires specific IP address from a pool of IP.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39936646
I would suggest you add Citrix in the topic search of the question, or request attention so that a mod can add it for you.

The question might be two fold from what I am seeing.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 39968390
It's already been said, use vlans and setup up ip helper on wherever your layer 3 switching is.
If you need more details let me know, this is how my production environment is setup, but no Citrix.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39971673
Thanks for the reply Aaron, so in this case the IP subnet itself must be divided into smaller VLAN to achive that ?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 200 total points
ID: 39972398
The most common way is to think of a subnet AS a vlan.
Vlan10 10.1.10.x/24
Vlan20 10.1.20.x/24
When you leave the subnet you leave the vlan and need a layer 3 device to do that.
You can use smaller subnets if you really want, I just like how a /24 can line up with vlan numbering.
0