Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any difference using VMware vSphere 5.5 Essentials Plus Kit installing vSphere Host (ESXi)

Posted on 2014-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,033 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Is there any difference between using the VMware vSphere 5.5 Essentials Plus Kit installation media and the standard ESXi installation media when installing vSphere Hypervisor ESXi on a host server?

I ask this because I have to make up some installation steps in advance of actually purchasing and installing the VMware vSphere 5.5 Essentials Plus Kit.

I am already reading the this article supplied by Andrew Hancock:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_11116-HOW-TO-Install-and-Configure-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-5-1-ESXi-5-1.html

And I thank you, Andrew, for that excellent resource.

And I don't care about version differences so much (since my installation steps are going to be general in nature, with the purpose of declaring what I'm going to be doing, not instructing anyone how to do it).

What I'm wondering is, if there are special setup steps applicable to the install media of an Essentials Plus Kit compared to the standard ESXi installation.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932516
There is no difference between the Installation images.
ESXi comes with one single ISO and all the features are made available/blocked based on the license key you assign to ESXi.
Its just one ISO whether its an installation for evaluation/Essentials/Standard or any other version.

Here is my EE Aticle that talks about installing the ESXi 5.5.
HOW TO : Install VMware ESXi 5.5
You can refer to it for the detailed steps and screenshots.

And there are no special installation steps as its the same ISO.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Schuyler Dorsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932555
As the previous poster mentioned, all of the ISOs are the same. What they did in the portal is if you bought Essentials Plus, your Essentials Plus link takes you to a list of the the ISOs related to that license.

HOWEVER. If you are installing ESXI on a new Dell or HP server, make sure to download the customized Dell or HP iso.

Dell: http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/driverdetails?driverid=5YC4T

HP: will be listed in your VMWare portal.. the far right tab should say something like customized ISOs

These ISOs contain the correct drivers whereas the base VMWare image does NOT have all of the drivers for the latest servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 39932567
Thanks!
0