Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use SAN storage as a datastore in ESXi

Posted on 2014-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
On an ESXi 5.5 host, what are the steps for creating a datastore on a SAN storage unit (connected via 10gb networking) as opposed to a local hard drive on the ESXi host.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 39932598
if it is connected using 10 GB then it is either connected over FCOE or it is NFS storage, please share your config so we can help you a little.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39932607
Are you asking how to create a LUN on a SAN or create a Datastore on VMware using a SAN?

Creating a LUN on a SAN is of course depended on the SAN device (brand for example)

As for Datastore, there's an interesting howto on the IBM site that can get you going:
http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/strhosts/ic/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.help.strghosts.doc%2FVC+Plugin%2F3.1.0%2FUG%2Fvcplugin_ug_ch7_create_VMware_datastores.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 39932863
The device is an HP  3PAR StoreServ 7200.

I don't have the configuration yet because I'm providing an "advance list of steps".

The vSphere version will be 5.5

Thanks for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933522
If it's the HP 3PAR I'd definitely check out their Best Practices Guide for VMware

Then to work or connect the 3PAR with VMware there's this guide

As for adding the LUNs in the final stage, it's practically the same steps as metioned in the IBM link above.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933900
have you managed your SAN switch configuration and everything.

I don't think you getting the information right, 3PAR doesn't have NFS thus it won't be connected over 10G, it will be connected over FC only.
0