Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 32bit (possible driver issue?)

Posted on 2014-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
A new client has an HP Proliant ML310 G3 server.  It has an embedded SATA RAID Controller which connects to a 4 bay hot swappable enclosure.  There is one hard drives for OS and Data (partitioned accordingly).

The server is experiencing random freezes, which appear to be related to disk I/O.

I tried to run CrystalDiskInfo, but it failed to find/identify either disk.
I tried to run Speccy, but it caused the server to reboot (Speccy loads, the screen goes black, and the BIOS appears)
I tried to run Auslogics Defrag, but that also caused the server to reboot (same as Speccy)

I figured a RAID drive update would resolve the problem, but HP doesn't offer drivers for this server anymore.  So I installed Driver Genius, and it reported the following information:

Adaptec AHCI Serial ATA HostRaid Controller
Intel 82801GR STAT RAID Controller

It suggested the Intel iata_cd_10.8.0.1003.exe driver.  Unfortunately, Driver Genius was unable to locate / download the driver to install.

So here are my questions:

1)  Does anyone know where I can download this driver?

2) Does this sound like a driver problem, or am I approaching this problem incorrectly?
0
Comment
Question by:rdege
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39932618
Are you sure you're using the Intel RAID controller for your hard disks ? Usually HP uses the higher end chips (in this case Adaptec) to connect the hot plug disks. Therefore, updating this Intel driver won't help you one bit.
You can usually tell by watching the boot sequence of the server, if the either the Adaptec or Intel is starting, it will detect drives. The one which detects the 4 drives is the one currently in use, and driver updates for that chipset should be done.
Though in your case, it doesn't really sound like a storage problem. Those usually result in event viewer or HP System Management Page alerts.
It sounds more like a power supply or motherboard problem to me. In which case for an older out of warranty HP server is somewhat problematic to solve (PSU easier than motherboard of course).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39932638
What are the make and models of the disks you are using?

What level of RAID?

The Intel matrix RAID controller is fake RAID,my advice don't use it.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39932707
if the server is that old and had original drives, i would point the finger at the drives
seems like there is no raid if you're talking about one drive with everything
before doing anything i would make sure you have a good backup

HP doesn't offer drivers for this server anymore

try this:

http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdHome/?sp4ts.oid=3279693&spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3DswEnvOID%253D1005%257CswLang%253D%257Caction%253DlistDriver&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdege
ID: 39932739
@Kimputer: I'm not sure what the controller's true chipset is.  I get conflicting information depending where I check.  Here's the breakdown:

During POST, the controller is identifies itself as:
HP Embedded SATA RAID Controller
BIOS V4.7-1 1316
Controller: ICH7R HostRAID

In Device Manager, the driver identifies itself as:
Adaptec AHCI Serial ATA HostRaid Controller

Driver Genius identified the controller as:
Intel 82801GR SATA RAID Controller

I figured it was an Adaptec controller, except that the Controller BIOS mentions "ICH7R HostRAID".


@pgm554: There is only one SATA drive installed.  There is no array listed in the controller BIOS, and the drive is identified as a JBOD during POST.


@Seth Simmons: According to the client, The drive was replaced about a year ago by a previous IT firm.  Thank you for the link.  I will try installing a new controller driver to see if that addresses the odd reboot behavior.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39932766
No RAID,then I would do one of two things:

If you know the make of the drive,go to the website (WD,Seagate)and download their diags and run the tests.

You may have to use another SATA port as some diags don't play well with fake RAID controllers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rdege
ID: 39932804
@Seth Simmons - I was able to find the correct driver on the URL that you posted.  The rebooting issues (in relation to Speccy & Auslogics Defrag) has been resolved.
0