Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup to external device

Posted on 2014-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Hello
I am looking for the best method of transferring, data from the companies servers to an external source (NAS) as a back-up routine.
0
Comment
Question by:cravenmine
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 500 total points
ID: 39932783
I setup a frenas box, installed deltacopy on my window server and use rsync for backup, if your nas devise supports rsync  I'd suggest giving it a try.

Check the link below.

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2012/05/rsync-for-windows-deltacopy/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39932795
Hi,

it depends on thing.
 
1. "external source " - do you mean by through internet ?
2. Approx. Data size.
3. your internet bandwidth.

pls share the details based on these we can recommend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cravenmine
ID: 39933863
Hello

The external source, would be through the Internet, to a NAS, I would firstly carry out a complete backup and then a incremental backup. Bandwidth, we have a broadband connection, with download of 14 Mbps and upload of 1.5 Mbps.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39933897
Hi,

Please check InMage Scout, it is a software solution for application and data recovery that supports remote disaster recovery, local backup elimination, and application failover/failback at both remote and local sites.

Please go with http://www.inmage.com/products/core-products.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 500 total points
ID: 39933923
Do be cautious about just setting up some sort of sync or copy.  You may find that backups are either extremely difficult to manage, or that the solution doesn't provide the long-term storage of important data (contracts, tax information, data needed for audits).  And a 'sync' means that the bad things (deletions, overwrites, virus infections) get sync'd just like the good data does.  For that reason, I recommend you use one of the many backup programs that are out there and which have had decades to work out the methodologies for keeping your data safe, as well as organized.

In addition, 'real' backup programs often today use deduplication, which can help you keep data on disk for longer (but you'll still probably find it useful to put archive data on physical tape; it's cheaper and lasts longer, and can be easily encrypted).
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 39977537
we have a broadband connection, with download of 14 Mbps and upload of 1.5 Mbps.

And i assume you are using this for other things already, right?

14Mbps is only 1.4MBytes/sec and 1.5Mbps is only 150KBytes/sec which are probably too slow to transfer any reasonably sized backup

10GB @150KB/s = 18.5 hours and thats using 100% of the bandwidth, its probably going to take at least twice that long. You also need to consider if your ISP is happy for you to consume that much bandwidth consistantly.

To reduce the amount of data being backed up you could consider "Incrementals Forever" and/or Deduplication. Don't forget to factor in the time to take the initial FULL backup and maybe more importantly how much time it will take to restore.

There is a huge range of Backup software that you could use ranging from low-cost to ultra expensive.

In some ways you may do better to use Tape/Disk and "A man with a Van" to provide offsite Backups.
0