Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2012 R2 cluster for Host and Guest VM

Posted on 2014-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi,
I just need some help to clarify me on how many network card/port require if I want to setup Win 2012 fail over cluster with a following design aspect. Our current server hardware comes with 4 port of network configuration which  are being use for 1 for storage connection, 1 for San Iscsi switches, 1 for LAN switches

1: Setup a failover cluster on Hyper V Host ( Win 2012 R2 )
2: Setup multiple guest VM ( win 2012 R2 )
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39934101
For a failover cluster, typically you'd need a minimum of 4 NICs

1. Host network / management network
2. VM network
3. CSV / heartbeat network
4. Live migration / heartbear network

In your scenario you'd need an extra two NICs for storage and iscsi.

See the following link for more information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn550728.aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 39938927
What ever Netflo mentioned is the ideal configuration.

As you dont have sufficient NICs available in the server, I would even suggest you to make the design like this.

1. Management
2. VM Network
3. CSV/LM/HB etc

CSV/LM or HB are something which even can be utilized over a management interface with some additional penalty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39952396
How many  Nic port require for a such setup ? I have meet minimum requirement but it somehow did not meet the design aspects

1: Setup a failover cluster on Hyper V Host ( Win 2012 R2 )
2: Setup multiple guest VM ( win 2012 R2 )
2: Setup multiple guest VM ( win 2012 R2 with Failover cluster features )

One that I notice here is the guest virtual machine must use the IP traffics for LAN communication in order to access SAN storage.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954673
Based on your scenario:

1. 6, as described above
2. 2 - one for LAN management traffic and one for VM to LAN traffic
3. Sounds to me like question 1, so recommend 6 again.
0