Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2014-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi, Is there a way to keep all the information on an email (sent/reply) together as a continues piece of correspondence in one file.  I currently have a folder for "Family" which is where my incoming messages are put but, if I reply to a message, the reply end up in the "Sent" folder.  Is that normal or can both messages reside in the Family folder?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932745
If you click on 'show as conversation' on the view tab, outlook will show you the items together even though they're in the Sent Items folder.

If you want to make sure they are all in the same folder go to options, mail, and  under save messages tick the box to keep replies in the same folder when not replying from the inbox

However this is a global setting, if you want it to apply only to specific mails (such as family but not business) then you will need to create a rule to manage outgoing mail - which can be done but let's see if the simpler options work first
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932930
Unless you send gobs of emails, and then also to keep Outlook simple, I just move the messages in the sent folder to the correct place. I do that immediately upon send and then all the related emails are in the correct place and it only takes seconds.

This avoids rules and complexity.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39938517
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39938857
@camtz - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0