Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bandwidth statement in tunnel interface

Posted on 2014-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
My WAN link is 3 Mbps and I see 2 VPN IPSec tunnel interfaces configured on the router. What I don't understand is each tunnel has a bandwidth statement as 4500 Kbps. I am not sure how I should understand this bandwidth allocated for the tunnel. I only have 3Mbps and my 2 tunnel interfaces have bandwidth as 9000 Kbps. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39932913
What type of equipment are you using, and was it ever on a higher bandwidth connection?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
netdsg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933052
The bandwidth statement is only evaluated when QoS is configured on the router.  Do you have QoS configured?  If not the attribute is not relevant.

Check for a service policy applied to the physical interface the tunnel uses or on the tunnel interface itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39933175
WE are all Cisco gear and yes there is QoS configured on it. What I don't understand is how you can set the bandwidth higher than your actual physical link.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933664
The tunnel bandwidth is not bound to the restrictions of a physical interface, as it acts as virtual interface. And your physical interface bandwidth certainly is at least 10Mbit/s (more probably 100Mbit/s). So, even if bandwidth limits are checked against the maximum possible bandwidth for the interface, it's never checked if the aggregated bandwidth of all tunnel interfaces exceeds that.

Of course it would be much more useful to have a setting of "use up to 50%" instead of a hard limit without relation to what is really avaiable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netdsg
ID: 39933888
Can you post the tunnel interface config as well as the config for the physical interface that it traverses?  This will give us some insight into what the bandwidth command is doing.
0