Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress wp-admin page not displaying CSS Properly

Posted on 2014-03-16
15
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I have been working on a site with a friend. ON my computer and another computer, the wp-admin page displays and works perfectly. However on my friends PC on all browsers, the CSS appears not to be loading properly so you just have all the options in HTML going down the page without any formatting.

So far I did teh following to troubleshoot:

1. Reinstall wordpress
2. Updated all plugins
3. Disabled firewall on troubled machine
4. Cleared cache and cookies on  troubled machine


I am convinced that if it works on others PC's and not on my friends, that the issue is indeed his PC. Any other ideas on how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:DB-aha
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39932780
What web server are you using?

It might help if you both used XAMPP. You can use a portable version, that way you both will have the exact same setup.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DB-aha
ID: 39932781
The issue is when he signs on to the wp-admin on the actual host hosted at godaddy.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39932782
Then the problem is on his computer.

Have you tried a fresh Chrome? Settings->Advanced Settings->Reset
It should behave the same on all computers.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DB-aha
ID: 39932785
The problem is happening with all browsers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39932820
All browsers might be infected by the same adware that injects code.
That's why I suggested resetting Chrome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DB-aha
ID: 39932827
Tried resetting it now, no change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DB-aha
ID: 39933081
Also just now ran spybot search and destroy. Found a bunch of nasty things but fixing didn't resolve.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DB-aha
ID: 39933098
Just tried safe mode with networking, still have the same result.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39933102
Can you try the portable version of Firefox?
That's to eliminate browser's issues.
Also, when the page finishes loading, if you use Firebug can you see the css files?
In Chrome you right-click->Inspect element, then go the Resources tab, then check under Stylesheets what css is loaded.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933104
Download the firebug extension for Firefox on the troubled pc. Next,  you to the page that had the problem. Enable firebug,  and refresh the page. In the tabs for firebug, look for errors (of the area any,  it will be pretty obvious) and post them here.

Usually,  errors like this are caused by a jquery problem. Many times you can solve them by using the google hosted versions of the libraries.
http://wordpress.org/plugins/use-google-libraries/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39933234
Bingo. Install the plugini mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DB-aha
ID: 39933309
This seems to have helped, I will let my friend try it out for the next day and see if any issues continue. If not then I will close the ticket leaving you the problem solver of the day. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39933665
Your welcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DB-aha
ID: 39937893
This worked. Great work! Thanks again.
0