Solved

Desktop is much slower than laptop, even with better graphics card.

Posted on 2014-03-16
18
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-07
Hello all;

My desktop is really slow when it comes to doing, dag on near about anything.
My laptop, does a better job, and is faster.

For example
Using Sony Vegas to render out a video.
I did a side-by-side test, and the following, is just horrible.

2 Minute Video
720p
Laptop = 3:45 minutes
Desktop = 7:05 minutes

Working inside After Effects, the laptop out performs the desktop.
And that is one place, where you would assume that the desktop, with
Its dedicated memory on the graphics card, would tower over the laptop.
However, this is not the case.

These are the specs of both systems.
(Both system's run Windows 7 Pro, with all updates)

       

This is my Desktop Specs
Intel 2.80GHz Processor
8Gb Ram
NVidia GeForce GT 520
Specs for Video Card
    Total Available Memory = 4095
    Dedicated Memory = 2048
    Shared System Memory = 2047
    Driver date: 2/8/2014 (With another update available)
Hard Drive Space
150GB Master Drive
1TB Slave Drive


       

This is my Laptop Specs
Intel Core i5-2450M 2.50GHz Processor
8GB Ram
Intel HD Graphics
    Total Available Memory = 1760
    Dedicated Memory = 128 (BIOS Mod, to get this, as it was 64mb)
    Shared System Memory = 1632
Hard Drive Space
500GB Master Drive


What could be causing this issue with the desktop.
Clearly, it should be a lot faster, especially with the graphics card it has inside.

Is there a good software out there, that i can run, that might be able to tell me, where the problem may lye at?

Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Why? What is the model of the "Intel 2.80GHz Processor"?
If it has less cores than your laptop, it will be slower on renders.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
Also, I don't see the GeForce GT 520 on the Mercury Playback compatibility list (it says Premiere, but it's the same for AE).
This means that AE will only use your CPU for render.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Are you sure the Desktop is a 64-bit computer?  It seems to have half its memory available. Right click on Computer and select Properties. It will tell you the system type in there.

Today a 150Gb hard drive is quite small. Is it a 5400-rpm drive?  I expect the larger laptop drive may be a 7200-rpm drive (very common today). Faster drives make a difference.

Open Task Manager and look at the Performance tab. That is a good tool to get started with.

On the desktop, run Disk Cleanup and Disk Defrag (both in System Tools). The desktop drive may be heavily fragmented as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
It also depends on how many items you have running in the background, the desktop may have more things running in the background compared to the laptop. If you laptop has a i5 processor well the desktop has a cpu with less cores then the desktop will always run slower. To find out how many processes are running in the background you can click on the three keys at the same time. ctrl shift esc. then click on the processes tab and look on the bottom to see how many processes are running on both the laptop and desktop. You can use msconfig to turn off startup items that do not need to be running in the background.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@Wayne Barron - If your processes are using CPU or DISK that will slow things down. If they are only using memory, that usually does not affect speed unduly.

Windows 7 has a Resource Monitor (Admin or System Tools). Open it and let it run for an hour or two. Is CPU busy over a long period?  Is DISK busy over a long period (Indexing and such like).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
There's not a significant difference in the video capabilities of your desktop and laptop.   A GT 520 is a relatively low-end GPU, and the HD 3000 on your laptop is actually fairly good for an integrated on-chip graphics capability.   There's less than 20% difference in the performance capabilities of these GPUs (in favor of the GT 520).

But the laptop almost certainly has the better CPU ... possibly by a LOT.   A Core i5-2450M scores 3435 on PassMark's CPUMark.      You don't say which processor your desktop has, but if it's an earlier Core 2 Duo, then at 2.8GHz it's likely an E7400, which scores 1758 on PassMark ... about 1/2 of the processing power of your laptop.    It's not likely it's as old as a Pentium-IV, but for reference a P-IV 2.8GHz only scores 331 on PassMark.

Based on the difference in computational times you indicated, I suspect your desktop CPU is an E7400 ... and if that's the case, the differences are right in-line with the processing capabilities of the systems.

Note:  If you right-click on Computer and select Properties, it will show you the specific CPU that's installed.

In any event, I think your comment that "... Clearly, it should be a lot faster, especially with the graphics card it has inside."  is WRONG.    There's an insignificant difference in the graphics capabilities; and the Core i5 CPU is likely a much better CPU than the desktop has.    I suspect everything's working just fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
@John Hurst.
64 Bit = YES
Hard drive space = Does not matter, it is 7200
(Laptop 5400)

As for the disk cleanup, that is irrelevant, and for Disk Defrag, that is set to do automatically in windows 7, unless you manually change it yourself, to NOT defrag the system.

Now, onto Dan.
Yes, I understand the Compatibility list with Adobe.
As for the Processors
(dxdiag)
Desktop
Intel Pentium D CPU 2.80GHz (2 CPU's)
Laptop
Intel Core i5-2450M CPU 2.50GHz (4 CPU's)

So that would explain why the laptop does it a lot faster.
OK Dan, thanks for the info, should have checked on the processor to begin with.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
It was the processor that is the major factor here.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
Glad I could help!

You really should consider upgrading your box if you want to do video editing.
That processor is 10 years old at least. Even a core i3 will blow it away hard.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
You are right Dan.
However, at the moment, I use the laptop to do all the heavy work load.
I am going to convert the desktop to be a server towards the summer.
Once I can bring in another system.
Planning on building a Newegg.com system.
They are better prices on the individual pieces.

Have a good one Dan and everyone else.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Hey guys.
Quick Question.
At the current time, I am unable to bring in another system,
However, I found out that I am able to upgrade the current CPU in my system
To the following
intel core2 quad processor Q6700

Can someone have a look at this unit and let me know your thoughts?
Please keep in mind, that I am limited on funds at the moment, and can only get what I can get.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
It will be a great improvement over the current processor. 4  cores + HT.
However, make sure you can cool it properly, as it will run hotter than the one you have.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
The Q6700 scores 3357 on PassMark ... almost as much as the Core i5 on your laptop.

So yes, you'd see a very nice improvement in the system.   The performance should then match your laptop.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Thanks a bunch guys.
As for the cooling, this system has one heck of a cooling system already on it.
I think it came ready for a faster processor.

OK, you both have a rockin rest of the weekend, and a great week.
Wayne
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Hey guys, if anyone is still watching this, need some advice before I spend the money.

The board is: E210882 LGA 775
64bit
8GB Ram

I posted above that the system would accept the processor "intel core2 quad processor Q6700"
However, I am not sure if that is accurate or not.
This person posted on the Dell Community a list of CPU's that will work with this board.
However, his list does not show any Intel based CPU's.

I do not have enough money to upgrade board and CPU, just a new CPU, preferably one that has 4 cores,

Any idea's on this one please?
Wayne
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
That list is of Intel processors. The town name is the generation. That's how Intel codifies it's CPUs so you don't have to memorize 5x62ac280y1209v2.
Also, on that list you only have 2 Q6600, so I don't know if your mobo supports the Q6700. It should work, but I can't find anywhere that it will work.

Personal opinion: I would just save the money now and buy a whole new MB/CPU/RAM once I can afford it.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Yea, that is what I was thinking.
Right now I need something, so I think that I am just going to upgrade the memory in my laptop to 16GB from the 8GB that it has now, so at least, I will be able to do a little/lot more with the laptop, and just use the desktop as a backup system for watching movies and so forth.
Plus I will be able to sell the 8gb memory that is in the laptop as well, so that will bring in a little more money that I can through towards another system or something else.

Thanks Dan.
Placing order for Memory today.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Well, the memory did not work in the laptop, so sent it back, and got the CPU for the Dell.
This things ROCKS fast now.
Gave a windows performance score from 4.6 to 7.2
So, I am happy for now, at least I will be able to work with both system's now, instead of putting the laptop under so much strain.

Have a good one all.
Wayne
0