?
Solved

use Macbook OS 10.92 to print to windows 7 pro shared printer

Posted on 2014-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-01
I have a Windows 7 Pro (both bonjour & LPD/LPR services are running) with a usb attached Epson Photo Stylus r220 shared with name of "epson-r220".

Need to print from a MacBook OS 10.92.  MacBook is connected to a Wireless Cisco Router and the Win 7 pro system is connected to the same Cisco (rv220W) via Ethernet.

If the epson-r220 is connected directly to the MacBook it prints fine.

According to Apple...Incident# 588859142they will not help ... call the printer manufacturer! 1.2 hours WASTED.  They would not even confirm that TCP port 515 is used by Apple.

The 10.92 mac add printer will allow you to select Windows but EVERYTHING is grayed out.

Before the USB direct connection and download driver the Mac was able to see the shared epson printer, but could not print to it.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeAbest
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932840
See if the Apple instructions here help:  http://support.apple.com/kb/PH10880

and the MS instructions here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2665700
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39932842
More:  http://www.7tutorials.com/printing-windows-7-shared-printer-macintosh-os-x

This suggests that your Mac and your PC must be part of the same workgroup.

Here is how to change the Workgroup on the Mac:

http://www.7tutorials.com/how-change-workgroup-mac-os-x-easy-networking
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eerwalters
eerwalters earned 1000 total points
ID: 40294117
I would recommend sharing the printer, but just not using normal Windows printer sharing.  I don't have a Mac at home to validate those items in step 3 but they should be pretty close.

There will be 3 basic steps to resolve the issue
    1- Setup the Epson printer on the Windows 7 PC
    2- Install LPD print service on the Windows 7 PC hosting the printer
    3- Install an LPR printer on the Mac
   

Step 1 - Setup the Epson printer on the Windows 7 workstation  (I assume that this step is completed and the printer works fine from Windows 7)


Step 2 - Enable LPD on a Windows 7 PC hosting the printer (This will allow you to have another way to get the jobs into the print queue)
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Turn Windows features on and off in the left pane
    c- Click the + sign next to Print and Document Services
    d- Enable the feature for LPD Print Service
    e- Click OK
    f- You may be prompted to Restart

Step 3 - Install the LPR printer on the Mac
   
    a- Make sure the printer is connected to your computer, plugged in, and turned on.
    b- For Mac OS X v10.2.8 or earlier, from the Printer menu in the print dialog choose Edit Printer List. The Printer List window appears.
    c- For Mac OS X v10.3 or later, choose Show Printer List from the View menu. The Printer List window appears.
    d- Click the Add Printer button.
    e- Choose LPR Printers using IP from the first pop-up menu.
    f- Enter the IP address of the Windows 7 PC that has the Epson attached to it
    g- Deselect the checkbox for "Use Default Queue on Server", then type "epson-r220" (without the quotes)
    h- Select the printer model from the list.
    i- Click Add.
    j- Close the Printer List window.

Notes:
    1- This methodology will allow the Mac to print to the Epson printer on the Windows 7 PC via LPR without having to modify the permissions or use a guest account on the Windows 7 PC.  
    2- It is not necessary for the Mac & the PC to be in a workgroup and the printer does not have to be "shared" on the Windows 7 PC to use LPR from the Mac.
0