Solved

Writing a formula in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2014-03-16
7
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I am a bit out of practice in the use of Crystal and could use a jump start.  Been a long time since I wrote crystal formulas and could use help in correcting the code I have attached.

I need to pull the first three values in a string, determine if the first three values is all numeric and if so is it less then a 100 using a Crystal Formula.   If not a string or less than a 100 use the first concant of values, if greater then 100 then use the second.
Quick-Code.txt
0
Comment
Question by:gilnari
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39934049
stringVar sTest := "023abc";
IF Len(sTest) < 3 Then "Too Short" Else
(
    sTest := LEFT(sTest, 3);

    IF NumericText(sTest) Then
    (
        IF val(sTest) < 100 Then " " & sTest[1] & " " & sTest[2] & " " & sTest[3]
        eLSE
        sTest[1] & " " & sTest[2] & " " & sTest[3];
    )
    Else "Not Numric";
);
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39934188
What does this part of your question mean?

>>If not a string or less than a 100 use the first concant of values, if greater then 100 then use the second

The final Else in the formula above should be

ELSE
        sTest[1] & " " & sTest[2] & " " & sTest[3];

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilnari
ID: 39934828
I have a string as example 110 deg F or could be 70 deg F.  
What I need to know if the first three characters is something like  (110, or 70<space>)
Then see if the value (which is numeric) is less than 100 (100 deg F) I want to add a space to a set of values I am concanting together at the beginning if less than 100.   Its a pretty lineup thing I am trying to accomplish.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39934839
The text sample you provided indicates you want spaces inserted, but your latest message indicates otherwise.  Tough to follow, so please provide a couple of examples of input versus desired output.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39935010
Try something like

Local StringVar  TestString;
TestString := Left({YourFIeld},3);

If NumberText(YourString) then
    If Val(YourString) < 100 then
         " " & TestString
    Else
      TestString
Else
    TestString

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 500 total points
ID: 39935180
Some of the other suggestions may give you what you need, but FWIW ...

 I see 3 basic problems with the formula attached to your first post.

 You don't have a ";" at the end of each statement.
 You had a typo in the declaration for the string variable and called it sTest, instead of sText (the name you used in the other lines).
 You used "=" when you tried to set nTemp, instead of ":=".

 You also mentioned checking to see if the first 3 characters are numeric, and you didn't do that in your formula.  If those characters could really be non-numeric (not just something like "72 ", but things like "abc" or "1b3"), then you need to test for that, because ToNumber will give you an error on strings like that.

 This is your formula with the corrections I mentioned, and a couple of NumericText checks added:

WhilePrintingRecords;
Global numberVar nTemp;
Global stringVar sText;
sText:= LEFT({RESULT.ATTRIBUTE_1}, 3);
if NumericText (sText) then
  nTemp := ToNumber(sText);
IF NOT ISNULL ({RESULT.ATTRIBUTE_3}) THEN 
    IF NumericText (sText) and nTemp < 100 THEN
    " " & ({RESULT.ATTRIBUTE_1} & " " & {RESULT.ATTRIBUTE_2} & " " & {RESULT.ATTRIBUTE_3})
    ELSE
     ({RESULT.ATTRIBUTE_1} & " " & {RESULT.ATTRIBUTE_2} & " " & {RESULT.ATTRIBUTE_3})

Open in new window


 If you want the formula to produce a specific result (not just an empty string) when RESULT.ATTRIBUTE_3 is null, then you also need to add an Else at the end for that.

 James
0