[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

adobe cloud and without cloud

Posted on 2014-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
what is advantage and disadvantage of using adobe cloud over current old method of cd/dvd
0
Comment
Question by:techp
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39932919
Disadvantage: cost. $50 (or 60 euros, if you live in Europe) every month. It adds up quickly.

Advantage: you always have the latest version. And you get some cloud space to store your work file, and you can share them with your co-workers.

That being said, I don't like it. There's too few improvements over CS6 to be worth the upgrade. I guess I'll change my opinion in a few years :)

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 300 total points
ID: 39932944
If you are using a lot of their products then the monthly cost may work out cheaper than an upfront purchase price over the course of a few years. You will always have the latest version.

If all you are using it for is Photoshop for example then it will likely become a more expensive model

p.s.
You still install the software locally - it's not real cloud software like Google Drive for instance.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 900 total points
ID: 39933933
At my company we have 28 subscription licenses.
Each user logs into his account on any computer, mac or pc, which has the software installed.
Each user can be logged in on two computers so in our case most users have the software installed too at home or on their laptops. Which means they can use their spare time to get to know other Adobe software than they usually use at work as to prepare for the evolution which is happening in the design/printing industry. And this is good for the company too.

Each user also has storage space on the Adobe cloud to exchange files with others, clients or other designers. They have access to nearly 500 fonts included in the subscription price and there is also included free access to Behance Pro which normally would be $100 a year.

If you take a freelancer as an example… lets say he is able to bill 100 hours each month on average. Then he would have to raise his rate a ¢50 per hour to cover the subscription, but one would assume that he already has paid something for his licenses so that would not hurt badly.

Disadvantages: I see none. If people are not ready to pay this sum for the license they could use other software that does similar things and is paid upfront. Or even open source. Or carefully consider if they are in the right business.

Many are afraid that Adobe will treat their subscribed users badly when they have collected almost all the designers in the world but I am not afraid that they will do that. The sales for the subscriptions are almost twice as much as Adobe expected and with that I rather see them making users more offers and deals.

I may be naîve.
0