?
Solved

Visual Studio 2010 Corrupt after uninstall of Office 2010

Posted on 2014-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi

I have an Excel add-in project in Visual Studio 2010. When I try to debug it I get the following error. I just uninstalled my Office 2013 Trial a minute ago and am sure that this
has caused the issue. How do I resolve this. I can't run a repair on my Visual Studio 2010 software as  the disc that I have is damaged


Error      1      The "ResolveComReference" task failed unexpectedly.
System.Security.Cryptography.CryptographicException: The specified network password is not correct.

   at System.Security.Cryptography.CryptographicException.ThrowCryptographicException(Int32 hr)
   at System.Security.Cryptography.X509Certificates.X509Utils._LoadCertFromBlob(Byte[] rawData, IntPtr password, UInt32 dwFlags, Boolean persistKeySet, SafeCertContextHandle& pCertCtx)
   at System.Security.Cryptography.X509Certificates.X509Certificate.LoadCertificateFromBlob(Byte[] rawData, Object password, X509KeyStorageFlags keyStorageFlags)
   at System.Security.Cryptography.X509Certificates.X509Certificate.Import(Byte[] rawData, String password, X509KeyStorageFlags keyStorageFlags)
   at System.Security.Cryptography.X509Certificates.X509Certificate2.Import(Byte[] rawData, String password, X509KeyStorageFlags keyStorageFlags)
   at Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Project.CertificateFactory.CreateCertificate(Byte[] rawData, String password)
   at Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Project.CertificateContainerFactory.OpenCertificateContainer(String fullPath, String password)
   at Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Project.ProjectFacade.EnableClickOnceManifestsSigning()
   at Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Project.DeploymentHelper.ExecutePrebuildActions(Project project)
   at Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Project.Project.Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Project.Interop.IVstoManagedProjectHelper.ExecutePrebuildActions(Object dteProjectUnk)
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.NativeMethods.QueryPathOfRegTypeLib(Guid& clsid, Int16 majorVersion, Int16 minorVersion, Int32 lcid)
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.ComReference.GetPathOfTypeLib(TaskLoggingHelper log, Boolean silent, TYPELIBATTR& typeLibAttr, String& typeLibPath)
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.ResolveComReference.ConvertAttrReferencesToComReferenceInfo(List`1 projectRefs, ITaskItem[] typeLibAttrs)
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.ResolveComReference.Execute()
   at Microsoft.Build.Framework.ITask.Execute()
   at Microsoft.Build.BackEnd.TaskExecutionHost.Microsoft.Build.BackEnd.ITaskExecutionHost.Execute()
   at Microsoft.Build.BackEnd.TaskBuilder.<ExecuteInstantiatedTask>d__20.MoveNext()      Elements
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933802
Not entirely sure what help you need. Assuming the network password is correct then you either have a failing/missing DLL or a corrupt/missing certificate.

Presumably this worked before the uninstall of 2013 - so we can rule out the incorrect password - a system restore (created by 2013 uninstall) should recover any DLL and if that fails then you need to fix the certificate store

However:-

You can download media for visual studio and use your product key, you don't need the damaged media, if you lost your product key you can call MS support and supply registration information and proof or purchase
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39933815
You could try downloading and installing the service pack for VS 2010 - that *might* repair the damage done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39947801
thanks very much
0