Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert VHDX to VHD - Server 2008

Posted on 2014-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
10,687 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-11
Hi Everyone

We've received a VM that needs to be loaded onto a Server 2008 R2 server, however the VM is in .vhdx format.
How do we convert the VM to .vhd without a 2012 server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1500 total points
ID: 39933007
VMware converter standalone can convert  .vhdx to .vhd images.
Its a free product and can be downloaded from
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/evalcenter?p=converter
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39933009
See the attached guide : "VMWare image conversion"
How-To-Convert-an-Acronis-Backup.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39933497
You can also use Disk2VHD, Microsoft own conversion tool.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Peter Zhakov
ID: 41921110
Michael-Best
VMware converter standalone can convert  .vhdx to .vhd images.
NO. it can not.


Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
You can also use Disk2VHD, Microsoft own conversion tool.
NO. it can not either.


The question was for how to convert VHDx file to VHD format without having "2012 server".
VMware stanalone converter "stands alone" only of  other VMWare products (meaning: can be installed and run alone), and it uses microsoft vhdx driver to do what it stands for.
Of course Microsoft Disk2VHD utility uses exact same and only way.

- So, no support for VHDX  format whatsoever for  win7 or 2008(r2).

-  And there is no third party sofware  that brings this function to win7/2008 and older.

Solution -> Use win8(8.1 and 10) or 2012 server r2 with hyper-v 2012 r2 to convert the vhdx to vhd to use it on earlier windows.
1