Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring Firefox Bookmarks

Posted on 2014-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
Hello
Having installed Win 7 on a PC I now wish to restore my bookmarks in Firefox.

I backed up the C: Drive with backup software to a hard disk but do not know
what the Firefox bookmarks may be called.

Can anyone please assist with this and any other pertinent points.

Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39932980
Hi John,
Bookmarks are stored in a profile, which is in this path:
%APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\

On W7, %APPDATA% is:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming

Inside the Profiles folder is another folder that begins with an 8-character random part and ends with <.default>, so it is something like this:

abcklmyz.default

So the total path is:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\abcklmyz.default\

Again, yours won't be <abcklmyz>, but it will be something funky like that. Inside that folder are lots of subfolders and files. One of the files is:

places.sqlite

This file contains the bookmarks and browsing history. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 800 total points
ID: 39932994
If you ever need to reinstall Windows or copy the settings to a new computer, please use MozBackup.
It will backup bookmarks, history, stored passwords, add-ons etc. for Firefox, and then restore it on a different computer (or the same, but with another OS)

And if you use Thunderbird, it will backup your emails, with settings and add-ons.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39933028
Many thanks for the excellent answers
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39933038
You're welcome. Good luck with the migration. Regards, Joe
0