Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Volumes vs Luns in Netapp storage

Posted on 2014-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
5,801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I have done some reading about Netapp storage, the bark side about it is LUNs and Volumes.
If I understand the steps are :

-- Create an Aggregate (which is one to many physical disks)
-- Create Volumes (Which is one to many virtual disks that can span one to many physical disks created on an Aggregate)

--LUNs …. initially I thought that they were like volumes… still confused.

any explanation will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933022
Pretty simple really.

Since Netapp is a filer the LUN is a file in a Netapp Volume

So..

Create a Netapp Volume that is somewhat bigger than the LUN so that it can have space for snapshots.  Snapshot reserve should be set to zero

Here's an example for iscsi LUN setup.  If you're doing with for Windows/Linux you can use Snapdrive to make the process much easier.

https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196995/html/GUID-ABD4D006-4643-407C-B73F-3B0B5ACC8B27.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39933610
My understanding is that a volume is what you map to for CIFS/NTFS, ie a file share, and a LUN is what you map to when using block-level services on the filer.

The aggregate is the underlying RAIDset that provides the storage space for either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39934078
https://communities.netapp.com/thread/12702

on the above link, the way they explain it is:

from Netapp perspective
Aggregate : is bunch of physical disks
Volume : is like partition that can span multiple physical disks
LUN : is a big file that is inside the volume. the LUN is what gets presented to the host.

from the host perspective:
When the LUN is presented to it as a Disk (D,E,F,etc...) it can be formatted and partitioned by a host..Though I have never partitioned and/or formatted the SAN disk that is presented to to a host…
Most of the SAN disks I have seen , are mapped to hosts and are already partitioned as one big partition and formatted...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40010416
Thank you Guys!
0