Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 Server R2

Posted on 2014-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
I have just set up a Windows 2012 Server Standard version, R2. This is a DC. I have IE 10 or 11. I want to download some software from MSDN, but I get a message that my Security Settings don't allow this. I am logged in as an admin and running all on premises.

I checked my internet options in IE and didn't see anything that should prohibit this. Internet settings set to high and Custom level is grayed out.

Standalone server. Any thoughts on how I can give myself permissions for this?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:JT8337
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 332 total points
ID: 39933053
Turn off IE ESC
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39933055
Hi,

Turn Off Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration as suggested by ihasham.

see the url for how to do.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/chenley/archive/2011/03/10/how-to-turn-off-ie-esc.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT8337
ID: 39933074
I have Windows Server 2012 R2. That is where I looked first, but it is no longer there. I went into Tools and looked for ways to turn this off. I have changed my home page as soon as I installed.

Any thoughts?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JT8337
ID: 39933075
PS the TechNet article was for Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39933082
pls go though below url. This is just a quick guide to disabling the setting that makes Internet Explorer download



http://blog.blksthl.com/2012/11/28/how-to-disable-ie-enhanced-security-in-windows-server-2012/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT8337
ID: 39933084
I went to Local Server on the Dashboard and turned it off on the right hand side of the page. Just different layout from 2008. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39933412
Why are you downloading DIRECTLY to the server and browsing web sites on the server?  Doing so is dangerous.  Download to a workstation - it's safer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT8337
ID: 39933429
Thanks. It is a Dev Server and I needed SharePoint 2013 SP1 so it would work. I well understand what you are saying.
0