Solved

Office 2013 and calendar items missing

Posted on 2014-03-16
27
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hello,

I have a serious issue. I built a new laptop for an internal user who is switching laptops for a new one. Office 2013 is running on the new one and Office 2010 is running on the old one.

The user is using our in-house MS Exchange 2010 server and I already have several users (including me) running Office 2013. Actually, because I am the network administrator, I have several computers running either Office 2010 or 2013 under Win7 or Win 8.1 and I have never experienced this issue with my own account on multiple computers.

The problem with this user's email account is the following: all his appointments (1500+ of them), past and future, are all showing in his Outlook 2010 (only one single calendar, the one tied to the Exchange Server account) but in Office 2013, only a handful are showing (despite the calendar reporting the right number of items). In fact, even the future ones are "masked". I write "masked" because the date in the calendar is in Bold and he will even get the notification for the meetings but he can't see more than 90% of the meetings.

At this point, I have no clue what to do to fix this issue (other than scrapping his AD account/mailbox, which is the worse case scenario). Here is what I tried so far:

- Tried two laptops with Office 2013, same issue.
- Checked my own account against Office 2010 and Office 2013, no problem whatsoever (but I do not have 1500 items in my calendar, hundreds but no more).
- Ran a scanPST on his 2010 laptop OST, just in case, no success.
- Recreated his OST file in Office 2013, no success.
- Checked his mailbox in Exchange, nothing suspicious (quotas, all default values, etc.).

Unless someone has seen this problem before, I will have to phone Microsoft. Checked all forums across the Net for this issue and I never found a similar issue.

Can anyone help?

Thanks.

Benji.
0
Comment
Question by:benjilafouine
  • 14
  • 11
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Technodweeb earned 500 total points
ID: 39933090
Sounds like you have a view filter applied in some way. In Calendar click the View menu and then click Change View in the ribbon. Select the List view. Then click the Reset View option, also in the ribbon. This should show you all calendar events that are in the OST file on the local machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39933092
You can also try clicking the View settings option in the Ribbon and there you will find the Filters that might be applied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39933096
Already did a reset view without success. However, if I do a List view, I see all appointments (1562 of them). But if I return to calendar view, they are almost all gone.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39933212
Outlook is just a view portal to the server of sorts. If this issue happens on any computer the user log on to then the issue have to be settings embedded into their profile and stored server side, else there is no reason the issue would replicate across multiple computers.

Do you have OWA active? Have you looked at the filter settings in OWA for the user calendar. I have seen oddities where the filters in OWA did not appear in Outlook filters and you could only remove them in an OWA session.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39933220
Yes, I checked the server side with OWA (which is active) and everything is showing up in OWA. So it seems that on the server side, everything is OK.

This is why I am suspecting an issue with Office 2013 itself. This user is a "super-user", meaning that he is using all the calendering functions to their full extent (way more than me).

So it is not a OWA issue and unless some unsuspected corruption in his mailbox, as long as he avoids Office 2013, everything is running smoothly (OWA and Office 2010).

Bizarre.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39933246
I would call myself a fairly extreme OL2013 user as well, rules, filters, etc. but I do not have that many items on my calendar. I still think it is something client side and profile related... Hmmm....

I just realized I posted a commend line option that does not appear in the comments above. I may have not posted it and got distracted... Use this command to clear ALL filters on the client side...

Click Start->Run and type Outlook.exe /cleanviews and click OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39933256
No luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39933261
Here is a curiosity... Can you export just the calendar to a PST file and mount that. Do the events appear correctly in the PST? My guess is that they will because they appear in the List View. Can you see the items in any other view? Can you create a NEW view and do they show up? I am as perplexed as you on this one...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39933268
One additional thought...
Start Outlook in Safe mode and see if they appear...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39933270
Yeah, I tried that also. No luck also. Told you, tried everything. They do not appear in Calendar view. My next step was to delete his whole calendar and have the user reconstruct or trying to reimport the whole thing from the export, but I felt pity for him...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39933272
What is the command to start Outlook in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39933273
outlook.exe /safe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39933279
no more luck. I feel sorry for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39933282
lol... I hate those issues that don't make enough sense why they are broken.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39933285
That's why we call it a bug!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39933288
I have a feeling this isn't a bug.
Did the user have any 3rd party plugins in OL2010 that you know of?
I am going to shelf this one for the night. Maybe someone else can chime in but I am at the bottom of the barrel at this point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39933300
There is iTunes, which I also have (no issues). Nice dreams.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39934522
My user tried archiving several appointments (up to one week behind) and he is now at 500. The issue is still there even at 500 but if he opens his archive (similar as an export and in a PST file), he says that he his able to see all his past stuff from the archive.

We are thinking of cleaning his calendar completely (erasing all the list) and recreate the appointments.

As a side question, is there a way to remove an Exchange mailbox from Exchange 2010 without erasing the AD user account and then just recreate the mailbox?

Benji.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39934544
I am certain there is a filter set somewhere. Where is the question...

Yes, you can remove the Exchange mailbox in the Exchange Management Console without removing the AD User account. This will remove all of the AD extensions for Exchange and depending on the complexity of your AD forest and number of servers, it may take a few minutes or longer to flush it all out. You want to wait till AD updates all servers first before re-adding the user as you might have the issue come back if stored in the account properties in the AD.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39934579
I had something like this happen when I installed Outlook 2013, created an all new .pst and synchronized with my iPhone.  A large number of calendar items disappeared.
Eventually I found that there was *another* calendar that had been created and the missing items were there.  Once I merged (manually by moving items) the two calendars, everything has been fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39934651
No, there is only one calendar. We made sure of that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39943430
I am going call Microsoft on that one. Too much at stake. Lost 8 hours of my time so far on that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39972373
We found it!!!

My user was able to see all the appointments in the task view but not in calendar view. I instructed him to review every line of his calendar and he found an appointment scheduled for year... 1610... Unless he can travel in time, this entry was obviously a mistake... Once erased, the bug went away! Actually, even his Outlook 2010 started behaving better (it had a small bug in the calendar view as well).

So I should close this question. Who gets the points?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39972667
I don't' know... Calendars / Task List .. about the same things?

Good to hear you got it fixed!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39972883
Calendar view was thrown off by this odd appointment.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39973387
PAK the points... nobody hit the nail on the head. Your choice. Glad to see it was resolved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:benjilafouine
ID: 39986029
The solution was not a filter, but the list view helped us finding that there was an appointment dated year 1610 in the list. Once removed, everything started working normally.
0